Experimental study for practical application of cross-sectional cancer therapy in companion animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KONNAI SATORU  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 准教授 (40396304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 史郎  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 助教 (10579163)
大橋 和彦  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 教授 (90250498)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords免疫チェックポイント / 腫瘍疾患 / イヌ / ネコ / 抗体療法 / 免疫療法 / バイオ医薬品
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫チェックポイントに係る免疫抑制因子を標的とした特異的に腫瘍を排除する抗体医薬品を開発し、難治性の悪性腫瘍に罹ったイヌに対する臨床応用研究を行ってきた結果、悪性黒色腫と未分化肉腫に罹ったイヌの一部で腫瘍の退縮効果を確認した。さらに、悪性黒色腫では肺に転移した後の生存期間を延長する効果も確認された。これまでの申請者らの組織病理学的解析から、免疫チェックポイントに係る免疫抑制因子は、イヌやネコにおける種々の癌腫において発現していることが確認されている。このことは、腫瘍横断的な新規治療法が可能であることを強く示すものである。そこで腫瘍横断的な新規治療法の実用化のための実証研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous studies demonstrated programmed cell death-ligand 1 (PD-L1) overexpression in some canine cancers, and suggested the therapeutic potential of a canine chimeric anti-PD-L1 monoclonal antibody (mAb). Thus, canine PD-L1 expression was assessed in various cancer types and the safety and efficacy of therapeutic anti-PD-L1 mAb were explored in dogs with pulmonary metastatic oral malignant melanoma (OMM). PD-L1 expression was detected in most canine malignant cancers including OMM, and survival was significantly longer in the treatment group when compared to a historical control group. We show that PD-L1 is a promising target for cancer immunotherapy in dogs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、長寿命化に伴い悪性腫瘍(がん)によって命を落とすイヌが増えており、既存の治療法に加えて新たな治療戦略の開発が望まれている。ヒト医療では、外科療法・放射線療法・化学療法に加え,免疫療法の応用が進んでおり、獣医療でも同様に新規の治療法の登場が望まれている。本研究の遂行によって良好な成果が得られれば、伴侶動物における新たな腫瘍治療法の実現に資すると考えられる。