| Project/Area Number |
19H03116
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 褐色脂肪 / ベージュ脂肪細胞 / エネルギー消費 / UCP1 / 生活習慣病予防 / NGF / NT3 / NT4/5 / Trk A / p75 receptor / 神経栄養因子 / muscle / adipocyte / neurotrophin / アディポネクチン / 脂肪細胞 / 金芽細胞 / adhiponectin / SPARC / 神経成長因子 / BAT / Myf5+ / 体温 / ハムスター / Neurotrophin 3 / Neurotrophin 4 / adipokine / myogenesis / muscle spindle |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
末梢脂肪組織由来アディポカイン、特にニューロトロフィン3 (NT3)およびNT4がどのように骨格筋の組織形成・機能維持に関与するのか、肥満によるサルコペニアに関与するのか明らかにすることを目的として、先ずは脂肪消失モデルマウスと脂肪過多モデルマウスを用いて脂肪量と骨格筋形質および神経栄養因子との関連について明らかにする。次いで神経栄養因子あるいはその他の候補因子とサルコペニア、筋再生との関わりや、それらの筋紡錘形成への寄与について評価する。さらに骨格筋形質におよぼす神経栄養因子とアディポネクチンあるいは細胞外マトリックスタンパク質SPARCの相互作用の役割について明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Neurotrophic factors (NTs) are also expressed in non-neural tissues, but their roles remain unresolved. When the stromal vascular fraction was fractionated from rat white adipose tissue and examined for the effects of NT, cell numbers did not change. However, the addition of a neutralizing antibody decreased cell number, and this decrease was reversed by an extra dose of cytokine. On the other hand, nerve growth factor NGF had no such effect. A similar response was observed in mice, and NT3 and NT4/5 conditioned knockout mice were generated. We are currently using these mice to determine the cell counts of progenitor adipocytes and myoblasts, and their responsiveness to PDGF, a known progenitor adipocyte growth factor, and insulin, as well as differentiation factor expression.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、ニューロトロピンNT3及び、NT 4/5のあらたな役割を解明することを目的とした。その結果二つのニューロトロピンが、前駆脂肪細胞の生存や分化因子への応答性を維持することが明らかとなり、一方インスリン依存性の前駆骨格筋細胞においても様々な影響を与えることが明らかとなった。現在NT3とNT4ノックアウトマウスを作成したので最終的な結論を得るために実験を行なっている。結果は、脂肪細胞及び骨格筋細胞の形成過程にニューロトロピンがどのように作用するか明らかにしたものであり前駆細胞の役割を示すものであり生活習慣病対策を考える上で重要である。