Effects of feeding management on bovine fertility and ovarian function: relationship between lipid profile and developmental competence of oocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Nagano Masashi  北里大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (70312402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 宏一郎  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (20301872)
窪 友瑛  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 農業研究本部 酪農試験場, 研究職員 (50825338)
惠 淑萍  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (90337030)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords卵子 / 飼養管理 / 牛 / 遊離脂肪酸 / 発生能 / 抗酸化剤 / 乳用牛 / 体外発育培養 / 乳牛 / OPU / 飼料
Outline of Research at the Start
乳牛は分娩後の乳生産開始に伴って消費エネルギー量が急増加し、摂餌によって供給されるエネルギー量を上回るため、負のエネルギーバランス(NEB) になる。NEBにある乳牛は体脂肪を動員して、不足したエネルギーを補おうとするが、血中FFAの急激な増加は、牛の代謝能力を上回り、脂肪肝の原因となる。このような状態は牛の繁殖性低下に関係していると考えられているが、牛卵子中には多くの脂肪滴が存在し、胚発生に重要なエネルギー源として使用されている。本研究では、牛の栄養状態と卵子発生能の直接的な関係性を牛自身の検査と卵子培養技術の融合によって解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oocyte triacylglycerols (TAG) were significantly higher in cows in the early lactation stage than in heifers. Plasma free fatty acids (FFA) were high at 20-30 after days in milk (DIM). Oocyte FFA positively correlated with plasma FFA, but negatively correlated with the mean energy balance and 21 days before oocyte collection. Elevated oocyte FFA in cows in the early ostpartum period under intensive feeding management suggested that oocytes were at a high risk of FFA lipotoxicity.
In addition, the effects modulated (5-20%) oxygen environments on the in vitro development of bovine oocyte-cumulus-granulosa cell complexes (OCGCs) cultured in the presence or absence of an antioxidant (astaxanthin: Ax) were evaluated by using gas permeable culture wells. The presence of Ax in the 5-20% O2 condition promoted oocyte nuclear maturation and development of OCGCS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
牛繁殖性の低下は農家コストの上昇に直結する問題である。特に乳牛においては分娩後の急激な乳量増加に伴って削痩し、栄養状態がマイナスの状態となってしまう。この状態では体脂肪をエネルギーとして使用するため、血中遊離脂肪酸濃度が高まり、卵子内に余分な脂質が貯留することで卵子発生能を低下させると考えられる。本研究によって、卵子内に脂質が蓄積する過程や卵子発生能に悪影響を与える可能性のある脂質種の一端が明らかとなった。また、本研究で開発した卵子が体内で発育する期間と類似した発育培養方法は、卵子発生過程の謎を解明するためのツールとなり、酪農・畜産領域のみならずヒト不妊領域の研究進展にも資すると考えられる。