Potential of symbionts in controlling arthropod-borne diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nakao Ryo  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 准教授 (50633955)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords吸血性節足動物 / 共生微生物 / マイクロビオーム / マダニ / Coxiella / Francisella / Occidentia / PNA / Gregarina / パラトランスジェネシス / 微生物叢
Outline of Research at the Start
昆虫(蚊やハエ)やダニなどの吸血性節足動物はヒトや動物に重篤な疾病を引き起こす様々な病原体を媒介する。一方で、節足動物は病原体以外にも、ヒトや動物に病気を起こさない多様な微生物を体内に保有し、共生微生物を含めた超個体として存在している。本研究では、3者(節足動物―病原体―共生微生物)の共生状態を維持するために重要な節足動物因子および共生微生物因子を特定することで、節足動物媒介性疾病の新たな制御法を開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Blood-feeding arthropods such as ticks and mosquitoes can carry pathogens to humans and animals. They also harbor a variety of seemingly non-pathogenic microorganisms; however, their diversity and roles have not yet been clearly understood. This study disclosed bacterial microbiomes of ticks from domestic and foreign origins by sequencing 16S ribosomal RNA gene (rDNA). The dominant taxa found in tick bacterial microbiome, including Coxiella, Spiroplasma, and Rickettsia, were further genetically characterized to understand their transmission manners in ticks. The method to explore the tick eukaryotic microbiome was developed by designing a peptide nucleic acid (PNA) clamp method which suppresses amplification of tick 18S rDNA, leading to the first detection of Gregarina in ticks. Collectively, these results provide fundamental information to develop control strategies for vector-borne diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内外のマダニが保有する微生物叢が明らかになり、Coxiella、Spiroplasma、Rickettsia等の優占細菌群の存在を突き止めた。それら優占細菌群のマダニ体内での役割を解析することで、マダニやマダニ媒介性病原体の制御法開発に向けた研究展開が可能となった。マダニの真核生物叢の解析手法を世界で初めて開発した。その手法を論文として公開したことで、他の研究者も容易に真核生物叢解析が可能となり、これまで全く注目されてこなかったマダニ保有真核生物叢の情報集積が期待できる。これまでに認知されていない病原体や新規微生物の発見につながる可能性があり、学術的、社会的意義は大きい。