Role of stress-induced transcription factor ATF3 on neurodegeneration of prion diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI MOTOHIRO  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 教授 (30219216)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプリオン / ATF3 / 神経細胞死 / フェロトーシス / プリオン病 / 神経変性疾患 / ストレス応答 / AFT3 / 小胞体ストレス / アデノ随伴ウイルスベクター / 神経細胞 / CRISPR/Cas9
Outline of Research at the Start
プリオン病、アルツハイマー病など、タンパク質の異常凝集を伴う難治性の神経変性疾患では、小胞体ストレス、酸化ストレスなどに対するストレス応答が生じ、最終的には細胞機能が破綻して神経細胞死が生じる。神経細胞で生じる一連のストレス応答が明らかになれば、ストレス応答の制御による神経保護を標的とした治療法開発の道が開ける。研究代表者のグループは、プリオン感染マウスの視床の神経細胞で、ストレス誘導性の転写調節因子ATF3の発現が誘導され、神経細胞が脱落することを見出した。この現象を掘り下げ、プリオン病における神経変性機構の核心に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the role of stress-inducible activating transcription factor 3 (ATF3) in the pathobiology of prion diseases. ATF3-positive cells were significantly increased in the thalamus and pontine nucleus of prion-infected mice, where neuronal cell death is well-observed, and around 80% of ATF-3 positive cells were identified as neurons. Apoptosis were not observed in the thalamus, where pronounced neuronal cell death occurred. The amount of GPx4 in the thalamus tended to decrease with prion infection. The 4-HNE, a marker of lipid peroxidation, was less accumulated in ATF3-positive neurons than ATF3-negative neurons. These results suggested that neurons in the thalamus die of ferroptosis and that induction of ATF3 expression may mitigate lipid peroxidation in the neurons and suppress ferroptosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治性神経変性疾患の一つであるプリオン病における神経細胞死に、脂質の過酸化が誘因となるフェロトーシスが関与する可能性を世界で初めて見いだしたことは、学術的に大きな意義がある。また、フェロトーシスの抑制が神経細胞死の抑制につながる可能性があり、治療法開発戦略の新たな治療標的となる点でも社会的な意義も大きいと考えられる。