Comprehensive analysis of Babesia tick-stage antigens: Establishing of a base for development the TBV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAWAZU Shin-ichiro  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (60312295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白藤 梨可  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 准教授 (00549909)
麻田 正仁  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 准教授 (40587028)
山岸 潤也  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症国際共同研究所, 准教授 (80535328)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords獣医学 / 疾病予防・制御 / バベシア / マダニステージ / 遺伝子改変原虫
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はバベシアのマダニ体内発育ステージに特異的な細胞表在性蛋白質を網羅的に検出し、その機能を解析するとともに伝搬阻止ワクチン(TBV)抗原としての性能を評価することを目的とする。バベシア病による経済損失は依然として深刻な問題で、現行の家畜体内(赤血球内)発育ステージを標的とするワクチンや創薬には限界がある。他方、バベシアのマダニ体内での発育ステージの研究は殆ど手つかずの状況にある。本研究では、網羅的手法を用いて同定したバベシアのマダニ体内発育ステージ表在性抗原について(1)原虫発育における機能を解析し(2)TBV抗原としての性能を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Babesia ovata erythrocytic stage (Blood stage) was induced into the tick development stage (Tick stage) by an in vitro induction method, and RNA-sequence method was used to search for transmission-blocking vaccine (TBV) target molecules. The Tick stage at 6h after induction showed a characteristic form of the parasite called ray body, in which the expression of Tick stage genes was observed. The genes that were more abundantly expressed in the Tick stage than in the Blood stage were searched for genes that were coding for cell-surface proteins. As a result, 14 genes encoding proteins presumed to be cell surface-localization as potential TBV target molecules were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
節足動物を介して伝搬するマラリアでは、次世代型のワクチンとして、蚊体内での発育ステージを標的としたTBVが既に臨床試験の段階にある。他方、バベシアのマダニ体内での発育ステージの研究は、実験系の整備の遅れから殆ど手つかずの状況にある。本研究では、RNA-sequence法を用いてバベシアのマダニ体内発育ステージ表在性抗原を同定した。一連の研究成果から、バベシア病に対するTBVの開発研究が進展する。同時に、これら分子がマダニ体内での原虫発育に果たす役割を解明できれば、節足動物媒介性の原虫がどのように各々の宿主適応戦略を進化させてきたのか、という基本的な疑問にも分子論的な考察が加えられるようになる。