Elucidation of the Genetic and Molecular Basis of Filariasis Vector Competence in Aedes mosquitoes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Fukumoto Shinya  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 准教授 (50376422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 茅野 光範  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (20590095)
相内 大吾  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助教 (50552783)
白水 貴大  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 特任研究員 (80804608)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords犬糸状虫 / ヤブカ / フィラリア / ベクター
Outline of Research at the Start
犬糸状虫症はペットで最も重大な致死性の寄生虫性感染症である。一般にはフィラリア症として知られるこの感染症を予防するためには、ペットの生涯にわたり抗寄生虫薬を投与し続ける必要がある。犬糸状虫症は蚊によって媒介される。そこで本研究では、どのようなメカニズムで犬糸状虫が蚊の体内で成長し、蚊によって媒介されるのか、そのメカニズムを分子レベルで明らかにすることを目指す。このような解析をもとに、犬糸状虫を媒介しない蚊によるフィラリア症の制御法の確立に寄与することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used two strains of tropical mosquitoes, one that exhibits a resistant phenotype to dog heartworm infection and another that exhibits high susceptibility, to analyze the transmission mechanism of dog heartworms at the molecular and genetic level. As a result, we successfully identified one of the effector molecules in the tropical mosquito that acts against the dog heartworm. We also succeeded in demonstrating that the resistance phenotype to infection is inherited in a sex-linked manner. This result served as experimental proof that it may be possible to produce mosquitoes that do not transmit filarial worms in the future. Thus, this study has successfully achieved important results that could lead to the control of filariasis by mosquitoes that do not transmit the pathogen, providing a new perspective on the control of filariasis, which is currently dependent on preventative medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
犬糸状虫症、所謂イヌフィラリア症は伴侶動物で最も重要な致死性寄生虫感染症である。予防薬があるが耐性フィラリアの出現および、予防薬のみでは本症の根絶には理論上不可能との問題がある。したがって、対犬糸状虫には抜本的対策が必要と考えられる。
本研究では病原体を媒介しない蚊による犬糸状虫症の制御に繋げるための基盤的研究を展開した。その結果、蚊の抗犬糸状虫免疫応答で重要な分子を同定した。また、ネッタイシマカの犬糸状虫耐性表現型が雌性随伴性遺伝することを確認し、またフィールド由来蚊から犬糸状虫抵抗性の蚊を遺伝学的に分離する方法を見いだした。
本研究の更なる進展により犬糸状虫症の制圧に繋がることが期待される。