Studies on the pathogenesis of autoimmune diseases and T/NK lymphoma in the intestines.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Uchida Kazuyuki  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (10223554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) チェンバーズ ジェームズ  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (00621682)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords慢性腸炎 / 消化管リンパ腫 / 小細胞性リンパ腫 / 大細胞性リンパ腫 / 上皮内リンパ球 / 犬 / 猫 / セリアック病 / 消化管T細胞リンパ腫 / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / γδT細胞 / IFN-γ / イヌ / ネコ / 消化管 / T/NK細胞 / 腸症関連リンパ腫 / リンパ球増殖疾患 / 皮膚T細胞性リンパ腫 / T細胞性リンパ腫 / CD8 / CD30 / CD56 / 腸炎 / T/NK細胞 / T細胞 / NK細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、自己免疫応答を背景とする慢性リンパ球性炎症とこれを背景として発生する消化管リンパ腫の病理発生を犬や猫などの疾患解析をもとに明らかにして、その知見をヒトの類似疾患の病態解明にも役立てることを目的とする。炎症で惹起されるリンパ球の反応性増殖と、低グレードリンパ腫と呼ばれる増殖細胞に形態的異常が乏しい腫瘍病態の相違を、病理学的ならびに分子生物学的に明確にすることは、分子標的薬等による治療方法の開発には必要不可欠である。本研究の成果は、特に小麦に含まれるグルテンに対する自己免疫応答よりリンパ腫を発症するヒトのセリアック病の病態解明やその治療法開発に多くの情報を提供しうるものと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed that the pathogenesis of canine chronic enteritis and intestinal T cell-lymphoma may similar to those of enteropathy-associated T-cell lymphoma type I (EATL type I) in humans Celiac disease, In the chronic intestinal inflammatory state in dogs, intraepithelial lymphocytes are composed of both CD3+CD8+Granzyme (GZB)B+ lymphocytes and CD3+CD8-GZB+lymphocytes,but CD3+CD8-Granzyme (GZB)B+ lymphocytes become predominant during tumorigenesis and maintain this immunophenotype even when these cells progress to large cell lymphomas. The lymphocytes are supposed to be undifferentiated or immature cytotoxic T cells. To know the detailed tumorigenesis of intestinal T cell lymphomas, further studies on the molecular and cytokine network of the proliferation of these lymphocytes will be needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、イヌおよびネコの慢性炎症から消化管T細胞性リンパ腫の関連性や、その主体となるリンパ球の免疫表現型を明らかにすることができ、それぞれの病態の臨床的挙動などの情報も提供することができた。これらの知見は小動物臨床分野に極めて有用なものである。さらにイヌの消化管T細胞性リンパ腫についてはヒトのセリアック病を背景とする腸症関連T細胞リンパ腫(EATL)のI型と非常に類似性の高い病理発生を有すると予想され、特に日本国内で飼育されている柴犬にこの病態が多く認められることから、本疾患の詳細な病態解明により、ヒトのセリアック病やこれに関連するリンパ腫の理解に大きく寄与できるものと期待される。