Integration of regenetive therapy and rehabilitation for spinal cord injury in dogs based on mechanical stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujita Naoki  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (10554488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大松 勉  東京農工大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60455392)
西村 亮平  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (80172708)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords犬 / 脊髄損傷 / 再生医療 / メカニカルストレス / 骨髄脂肪細胞周囲細胞 / 血管新生因子 / 間葉系幹細胞 / トレッドミルトレーニング / 脊髄再生医療 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は犬骨髄由来MSCであるBM-PACが経静脈的に脊髄損傷部に移植することで、液性因子分泌能を介する組織学的・機能的修復が得られることを実験的に明らかにした。一方、SCI後の運動療法が脊髄でメカニカルストレス(MS)を発生させる可能性を見出した。MSは生体内で発生する細胞への機械的ストレスで、MSCの分化能や液性因子分泌能を強化することから、運動療法はMSを介して損傷部に移植されたMSCの機能強化に寄与する可能性が考えられた。本研究では、この可能性を検証し、脊髄におけるMSという概念を基に、脊髄再生医療とリハビリを融合させたSCIの新たな治療戦略の提案を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that the expression of vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) was up-regulated in canine bone marrow peri-adipocyte cells (BM-PACs) after sheer stress was imposed on the cells. This suggested that exercise after regenerative therapy using BM-PACs for spinal cord injury (SCI) impose sheer stress on the transplanted BM-PACs and could promote histological and functional recovery through enhancing angiogenesis.
We actually applied the combination therapy of intravenous administration of BM-PACs and exercise to a dog with severe SCI. After 1 month of BM-PACs administration, the dog showed a minimum improvement in voluntary movement of the hindlimb. Further, after induced exercise therapy, further improvement was apparently observed and the dog regained to walk. Thus, we showed that rehabilitation plays an important role even after regenerative therapy is applied for SCI patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、自発的な回復が期待できない脊髄損傷に対し、さまざまな幹細胞を用いた再生医療の開発が医療および獣医療で進めらており、実際に臨床応用も行われるようになっている。本研究は、そのような再生医療が発展し、適応されるようになってもなお、リハビリテーションが重要な治療法でありうることを示し、また、再生医療によりもたらされる治療効果を相加的に向上させうる可能性を示すものである。メカニズムについては十分な検討には至らなかったが、再生医療において細胞の機能性を高める因子として、リハビリテーション(運動療法)により発生しうるメカニカルストレスという新たな概念を提唱しうるものと考えられた。