Conprehensive functional analyses of cell-wall proteins of Streptococcus suis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2021-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
SEKIZAKI TSUTOMU  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (70355163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野澤 孝志  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (10598858)
遠矢 真理  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (20804694)
中川 一路  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70294113)
黒木 香澄 (石田香澄)  国立感染症研究所, 薬剤耐性研究センター, 主任研究官 (80760272)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords豚レンサ球菌 / 細胞壁タンパク質 / 遺伝子破壊株 / 網羅的機能解析 / 病原性 / 細胞壁結合蛋白質
Outline of Research at the Start
グラム陽性菌の細胞壁タンパク質は病原性に関連すると考えらえるが、20種類以上の全ての病原学的役割や複数のタンパク質の関連も評価できていない。豚レンサ球菌では、細菌表層の莢膜が細胞壁タンパク質の機能解析の妨げになっている。そこで、豚レンサ球菌の無莢膜株で、全ての細胞壁タンパク質遺伝子を個別または複数破壊した変異株を作製し、血小板への接着性、上皮細胞への侵入性・通過性、バイオフィルム形成能、オートファジー誘導性など病原性関連性状が変化した遺伝子の組合せを決定する。また、同じ組合せの遺伝子破壊株を莢膜保有株で作製し、実験動物で評価し、全ての細胞壁タンパク質の病原学的役割を網羅的に解明し尽くす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Capsule-negative isolates of Streptococcus suis showed increased level of adherence to platelets. Using two major clonal complexes of this bacterium, ST1 and ST28, we have generated knockout mutants of each of 23 cell-wall anchored protein genes. The mutants showed the same level of biofilm formation, adherence to platelets, adherence to extracellular matrix proteins, adherence and invasion to cultured cells as the capsule-negative parental bacteria. Comparison among the draft genome sequences of 21 strains of S. suis, 6 strains of S. parasuis, and 6 strains of S. ruminantium showed that 51 different cell-wall anchored proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くのグラム陽性菌の表層には,細胞壁に共有結合するCWPが存在し,それらを細胞表層に提示する酵素sortaseの遺伝子を破壊すると,細胞への接着性が低下することが知られていた。一方,莢膜を欠損した菌は,血小板などへの接着性が亢進することも知られており,莢膜欠損株を用いてCWP遺伝子欠損株を作製すれば,どのCWPが接着性に直接関与するか評価できると考えられた。しかし,実際にはCWPは接着性には重要でないことが判明し,soretase遺伝子破壊による接着性の低下と莢膜を除いてCWPを露出させた場合における接着性の亢進が,全く異なるメカニズムにより起こるという学術的に価値ある新たな知見が得られた。