Osteochondral regeneration by autologous transplantation of abundant stem cells cultured high-densely
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MISUMI KAZUHIRO  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 教授 (10291551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藏元 智英  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 助教 (80813154)
畠添 孝  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 准教授 (90776874)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords幹細胞 / 軟骨 / 骨 / 関節症 / 再生医療
Outline of Research at the Start
三次元高密度大量培養システムを用いて、馬滑膜由来幹細胞を『最少継代で大量培養する技術を確立』し、手根関節内に関節鏡視下で作成した骨軟骨欠損孔に細胞浮遊液として自家移植した後、術後関節内注射を行う。同システムを用いて、犬の滑膜由来幹細胞を『少量の採材から大量培養する技術を確立』し、膝関節非荷重部に作出した骨軟骨欠損孔に幹細胞凝集塊として自家移植する。いずれの骨軟骨欠損モデルにおいても、術後の生前画像診断、及び病理学的検査により骨軟骨組織再生を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study were to establish a method to obtain a large amount (1 billion cells) of equine synovium derived stem cells (SMMSC) with the minimum passage (passage 1: P1), and to carry out the clinical trial with autologous implantation of SMMSC. Passage 0-SMMSC (P0-SMMSC) were isolated and cultured from nuclear cells of synovium that was collected during surgery in equine intra-articular fracture cases, by using a automatic cell culture device containing a non-woven fabric of polyethylene terephthalate filaments. An average over 100 million P0-SMMSC were isolated by culturing for 10 to 13 days, and then one passage culture successfully made to expand the P0-SMMSCs 13 to 18 times (1.3-1.8 billion P1-SMMSC). In a clinical trial of autologous implantation, more than 100 million P0-SMMSCs that were obtained in 11-14 days with 10% autologous serum- added medium were intraarticularly administrated, no clinical side-effects were presented not only locally but also systemically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
継代培養を重ねることによる体性幹細胞としての機能劣化に伴って、滑膜由来幹細胞(SMMSC)に特徴的な軟骨分化能は消退していく。SMMSCによる治療の有効性を高めるために、継代数を最小限に止めて幹細胞としての品質を保持した細胞を十分数得る技術が必要であった。本研究では、細胞が接着する表面積が大きいポリエチレンタフレートフィラメント不織布を用いた馬のSMMSCの大量培養に成功した。これにより関節鏡手術時に採取した滑膜組織と自己血清を用いて分離培養した1億個の自己由来初代SMMSCを術後2週間で関節に自家移植する治療が可能となった。関節内骨折症例で移植後の安全性を確認し、実用化に向け大きく進展した。