Basic study on epithelial-mesenchymal transition leading to intractable fibrosis based on the somatic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yamate Jyoji  大阪公立大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 客員研究員 (50150115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑村 充  大阪公立大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 教授 (20244668)
井澤 武史  大阪公立大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 准教授 (20580369)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords線維化 / 筋線維芽細胞 / 臓器横断的 / 上皮‐間葉転換 / 体性幹細胞 / 幹細胞認識抗体 / ラット / 難治性線維化 / マクロファージ / 線維化の軽減実験 / 上皮間葉転換 / 臓器横断的解析
Outline of Research at the Start
腎線維化において、傷害後の再生上皮が間葉系細胞、特に膠原線維を産生する筋線維芽細胞に転換(上皮‐間葉転換:EMT)し、線維化の増悪に係ることが知られている。このEMT には上皮系と間葉系の双方に分化し得る体性幹細胞が関与すると考えている。しかし、EMT 現象の全貌は解明されていない。ラットの肝、腎、膵、皮膚、腸、心筋に線維化病変を作出し、異常な修復機転であるEMT の病態を臓器横断的に比較解析し、さらに体性幹細胞を認識する新規抗体A3を用い胎子発生過程との関連でEMT が係る線維化の増悪メカニズムを追究する。この研究は「EMT 幹細胞学説」の構築に繋がり、線維化の治療法探索に資する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel antibody A3 recognized somatic stem cells capable of differentiating into both epithelial and mesenchymal cells. Using various antibodies in addition to A3, fibrotic lesions were induced in various organs of rats, and the characteristics of myofibroblasts were investigated based on the somatic stem cells. Along with undifferentiated mesenchymal cells and pericytes, myofibroblasts were generated from hepatic stellate cells, pancreatic stellate cells, and hair follicle connective tissue sheath cells as the organ-specific original cells. Epithelial-mesenchymal transition in injured renal tubules was involved in myofibroblast formation. These myofibroblast progenitors may be partly in the stem cell lineage. Macrophages involved in myofibroblast formation were induced in relationship to DAMPs and autophagy. This study contributes to the development of "stem cell pathology".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
線維化は組織傷害後の修復機転である。線維化には膠原線維を産生する筋線維芽細胞が係る。筋線維芽細胞の特性と起源について体性幹細胞を起点に臓器横断的に追究した。特に、腎線維化では、傷害尿細管の遡及現象としての異常分化である上皮-間葉転換を介し筋線維芽細胞が形成される。また、ラットの体性幹細胞を認識する新たな抗体を作製し、その認識細胞の特性・分布を解析することで筋線維芽細胞の起源に新たな知見を加えた。また筋線維芽細胞の形成に係るマクロファージの誘導因子を障害関連分子パターン(DAMPs)とオートファジーとの係わりで検討した。この研究は「幹細胞病理学」の新たな構築と難治性線維化の治療法の探索に資する。