Analysis of diversity in tyrosine kinase inhibitor resistance in mast cell tumors toward establishment of individualized therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
Bonkobara Makoto  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (50343611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 崇  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50723897)
田崎 弘之  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (80231405)
呰上 大吾  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80453934)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肥満細胞腫 / チロシンキナーゼ阻害剤 / 耐性化 / 個別化治療 / 犬 / トセラニブ / 耐性 / チロシンキナーゼ / KIT変異 / 猫
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満細胞腫では、幹細胞因子受容体(KIT)を標的としたチロシンキナーゼ(TK)阻害剤が劇的に奏功する。一方で、治療経過とともに腫瘍は耐性を獲得し再進行する。申請者らは、この耐性化には 1) KIT遺伝子二次変異の出現、2) KITの側副シグナルの活性化、3) KITの過剰発現、4) これらとは異なる未知の分子機構の誘導、5) 耐性素因を持つ超微量集団の拡大 が単独あるいは複合して関与する可能性を見出した。これらの発見に基づき、本研究では、肥満細胞腫のTK阻害剤耐性化機構を多様性の観点から明らかにし、症例ごとの耐性化機構に応じた個別化治療戦略の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study indicates that accumulation of KIT mutations due to TK inhibitor exposure is important for TK inhibitor resistance in mast cell tumors, which results in TK inhibitor-resistant secondary mutations in KIT. In addition, it was shown that ultra-trace amounts of TK inhibitor-resistant clones may pre-exist in tumor tissues. On the other hand, although various mutations of KIT are detected in canine mast cell tumors, it was not possible to predict whether or not TK inhibitor resistance would occur based solely on the site and type of mutation. Therefore, it was considered that development of highly accurate and extensive genetic analysis system, such as next-generation sequencing analysis, for detection of KIT mutation and further functional characterization the mutant KIT proteins are important in order to establish individualized therapies to overcome TK inhibitor resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、犬の肥満細胞腫におけるチロシンキナーゼ阻害剤耐性化メカニズムの一端を明らかにした。また、この知見は耐性の克服に向けた新たな個別化治療の構築につながると考えられる。人においても同様の腫瘍が主に小児において発生し(人では肥満細胞症という)、チロシンキナーゼ阻害剤が奏功する場合がある。しかしながら、犬や猫の肥満細胞腫と同様に最終的に耐性が生じることが問題となっている。本研究から得られた成果は、小児肥満細胞症におけるチロシンキナーゼ阻害剤耐性の克服戦略の開発にも貢献する可能性が高く、社会的に重要な意義を持つ成果と考える。