Analysis of the genome and toxigenicity of Shiga toxin 2e-producing Escherichia coli and development of a method for the identification of the high risk strains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kusumoto Masahiro  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究部門, グループ長 (40548210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 哲也  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10173014)
有満 秀幸  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (40367701)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords志賀毒素2e産生性大腸菌 / 全ゲノム解析 / 毒素産生試験 / 浮腫病 / 志賀毒素産生性大腸菌 / Stx2e
Outline of Research at the Start
志賀毒素2e産生性大腸菌は豚に浮腫病を引き起こし、養豚に深刻な被害を及ぼす。本研究では、国内で豚から分離された志賀毒素2e産生性大腸菌の大規模ゲノム解析および毒素産生能の解析を行い、本菌にはどのような遺伝学的系統および毒素産生性の集団が存在し、それらが豚群においてどのように分布するかを総合的に解明することで、高リスク系統の浸潤阻止や浮腫病の制御に資するツールを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Edema disease brings serious damage to swine and is caused by Shiga toxin 2e (Stx2e)-producing Escherichia coli. In this study, we analyzed the genome of Stx2e-producing E. coli isolated from swine in Japan. We also developed a method for quantitating Stx2e by ELISA using anti-Stx2e monoclonal antibody and found strains that produced a large amount of Stx2e. There were two types of Stx2e prophage (groups I and II), and the E. coli strains isolated from swine with Edema disease possessed the group II prophage that was characterized by mitomycin C-uninducible. Our data show that the high risk strains for Edema disease can be determined by the presence of group II Stx2e prophage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトにおいて重篤な腸管感染症を引き起こす志賀毒素産生性大腸菌(腸管出血性大腸菌)が産生する志賀毒素(主にStx1、Stx2a、Stx2c)とは異なり、Stx2eはこれまで毒素産生試験法が確立されておらず、その産生機構も未解明であった。Stx2e産生性大腸菌は主に豚で問題となるが、近年、ヒトでも感染症の原因となることが知られている。本研究においてStx2e産生試験法を開発し、リスクの高い菌群について明らかにしたことは、家畜およびヒトにおける感染症の診断や制御に役立つことが期待される。