Elucidation of commonalities and specificities in genomic imprinting inheritance by novel mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tanimoto Keiji  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (90261776)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゲノム刷り込み / 遺伝子改変マウス / 制御分子 / DNAメチル化 / エピジェネティクス / 幹細胞 / 種特異性
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳動物は父親と母親からゲノムを継承し、ほとんどの遺伝子は子供において同等に発現するが、一部遺伝子は、どちらかの親から受け継がれたときにだけ転写される(=ゲノム刷り込み)。アリルが由来する親の性は、生殖細胞でゲノムに付加されるDNAメチル化により区別される。ところが我々は、生殖細胞でのメチル化がなくとも、受精後に、片アリルのみでDNAのメチル化が起こり、ゲノム刷り込みが正常に制御されることを見いだした。本研究では、親から子へと継承される「新規の印」を介した遺伝様式の理解のために、受精後刷り込みメチル化に関わる分子の同定と、その種間や遺伝子座間での制御メカニズムの共通性と特異性の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to understand the molecular mechanism of "genomic imprinting”, an epigenetic phenomenon unique to placental mammals, through elucidation of the “postfertilization imprinted methylation activity”, which we originally discovered. During the project period, we identified several proteins (binding activities) bound to the 118bp sequence of the H19 ICR by gel shift assay, which is essential for the phenomenon, and generated transgenic mice carrying mutations in the cis-binding motifs to verify their functions (3 conference presentations and one manuscript in preparation). In addition, by generating transgenic mice, the conservation of post-fertilization imprinted methylation phenomena in human and rat H19 ICR and other DMRs (IG-DMR) was demonstrated (5 conference presentations, one paper published).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:DNA塩基配列に依存しない遺伝様式であるエピジェネティクスにおいて、その情報の担い手はDNAメチル化やヒストン修飾であり、これらは細胞分裂や世代を超えて継承される。ゲノム刷り込みでは、生殖細胞でのDNAメチル化が、受精後に両アレルを区別するためのマークと考えられているが、我々の成果は、新規マークの存在を示唆する。
社会的意義:ゲノム刷り込み異常が関わるエピジェネティクス疾患の原因として、生殖細胞での確立、あるいは、着床後の維持過程における刷り込みメチル化の破綻がある。我々の成果は、受精直後の維持過程でも破綻が生じうることを示唆し、関与する分子の同定により、治療や診断が可能となる。