Research for the molecular mechanism of developmental control aimed at improving the developmental potential of livestock embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Naito Kunihiko  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (20188858)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords家畜胚 / Cyclin A / MPF / Cyclin B / BORA / Cyclin A / Bora / MPF / ZGA
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、体外培養による発生率が限定的である代表的な家畜胚としてブタ胚を材料に用い、細胞分裂誘導の中心因子であるM期促進因子(MPF) の活性化を卵割開始時に制御し得る因子、および胚ゲノム活性化(ZGA)の制御に関連し得る因子の遺伝子をクローニングし、RNA注入法を用いて、初期胚で一過的に過剰発現、あるいは発現抑制することにより、家畜胚の発生制御に対するこれらの因子の関与を調べる。さらに、その際の胚の生理状態の解析を通し、哺乳類胚の卵割を制御する分子機構の全体像を明らかにする。本研究成果は家畜胚の発生能高上に資することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the regulatory mechanism of M-phase promoting factor (MPF) activation during the cleavage of mammalian embryos, the possibility of functioning the cascade that originated in Cyclin A followed by BORA and PLK1, which was recently reported in Xenopus embryos, was analyzed at the start of first cleavage of porcine embryos and at the start of meiosis of porcine oocytes for comparison.
Dynamic analysis of each factor suggested the existence of this cascade at both initiations. However, it was shown that this pathway did not work physiologically in the former. On the other hand, in the latter case, it was suggested that this cascade may be functioning, while at the same time suggested that Cyclin A may act directly as MPF in place of Cyclin B in pig embryos.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで十分に解明されていない哺乳類胚の卵割の制御機構の一端を、ブタ初期胚の第一卵割における分裂誘導因子のMPFの活性化機構に焦点を当て解析し、その結果、減数分裂では機能していないCyclin Aの合成を起点としてBORA、PLK1へと続く新たなカスケードの関与が示唆された。また、従来、卵母細胞や体細胞でMPFと考えられてきたCDK1/Cyclin B複合体が、ブタ初期胚では重要な役割を持たない可能性が示唆された。これは学術的には全く新しい視点であり大きな意義がある。今後の研究にこの視点を持つことで、哺乳類初期胚の体外発生率向上につながる可能性もあり、社会的にも意義あるものと考える。