Epigenetics from totipotency acquisition to cell differentiation during early embryogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Minami Naojiro  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30212236)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords初期胚 / エピジェネティック修飾 / 遺伝子発現 / 細胞分化 / レトロウイルルス / マウス / MuERV-L / Prmt6 / キメラ転写産物 / 分化 / 受精卵 / エピジェネティクス / ヒストン修飾 / 全能性 / ヒストンアルギニン / MUERVL / H3R2 / ERV / H4K20me1 / マウス初期胚 / SETD8 / H4K20M置換体
Outline of Research at the Start
マウスの受精卵においては、1細胞期あるいは2細胞期の各割球は単一の割球で個体までの発生ができる能力(全能性)を有している。その後、受精後4.5日の胚盤胞期までに胎子となる細胞と胎盤になる細胞に完全に分化する。受精前の精子と卵子は遺伝子発現を完全に停止した細胞であるが、受精後1細胞期の終わりに精子由来の核においてゲノムの活性化が開始され、4細胞期に進んだ時点で受精卵の各割球は将来胎子あるいは胎盤へと少しずつ分化を開始する。しかし、そのメカニズムについては多くの部分が不明である。本研究では、受精による全能性の獲得と最初の分化に関与するエピジェネティックな修飾とその制御メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to analyze the function of epigenetic modifications in the development of fertilized mouse eggs. We analyzed methylation of H3K20, H3.3R26, and H3R2 as target modifications. We also analyzed the function of Prmt6, a methyltransferase of H3R2, because it makes chimeric transcripts with MuERVL, a retrotransposon. The results revealed that monomethylation of H3K20 (H3K20me1) contributes to the genomic integrity of fertilized eggs and that methylation of H3.3R26 contributes to cell differentiation in fertilized eggs. In addition, H3R2me2a is differentially expressed among dividing cells at the 4-cell stage, and the strongly expressed dividing cells are differentiated into trophic ectoderm. Furthermore, Prmt6, a dimethyltransferase of H3R2, forms a chimeric transcript with MuERVL early in development, but not late in development. The protein produced from the chimeric transcript induces differentiation of the split cell into cells of the embryonic lineage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、エピジェネティック修飾が初期胚の遺伝子の安定性に関与し、発生や分化を制御していることを明かにした。これらの事象を明かにすることで、受精という生命誕生の始まりから着床に至るまでの遺伝子発現がどのような分子メカニズムによって制御され、正常な発生が維持されているかを理解することができる。特に、本研究ではキメラ転写産物から作られるタンパク質が発生の時期によって本来のタンパク質とは異なる機能を持つことを世界で初めて明らかにした。これらの成果は、生殖補助医療の技術的改善にとっても貴重な情報であり、少子化対策にも大いに貢献できると考えられる。