| Project/Area Number |
19H03138
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University (2020-2021) Kyushu University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
IMAMURA TAKUYA 広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 教授 (90390682)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | ノンコーディングRNA / エピゲノム / 霊長類 / 脳 / 動物種差 / ノンコーディングRMA / オルガノイド |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
脳の形態学的・機能的な違いは遺伝的に98%の相同性を示すヒト・サルでも明らかであり、実験動物として汎用されるマウスも、殆どの遺伝子セットを共通に利用していながら、独特な神経系を獲得している。一方、タンパクになれないノンコーディングRNAセットは種間多様度が極めて高い。本課題では、ノンコーディングRNAを高度に利用し、それにより、霊長類大脳皮質の遺伝子発現制御をげっ歯類細胞に再現することで、マウスのようなモデル実験動物種を異なる動物種の形質理解のために利用できるようにリソース化を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on the regulatory mechanisms that differentiate the gene expression patterns in primate and rodents, that possibly lead to the differential morphology and functions of organs depending on species through epigenetic mechanisms. Utilizing the neural stem cells, we identified a fraction of species specific promoter-associated non-coding RNAs (pancRNA) that can specifically upregulate the partner genes. Among them, most of the human-specific pancRNAs were related to the cell cycle progression, and the mimicking the human type expression in the fetal mouse neural stem cells by in utero electroporation frequently showed the enlargement of the neocortex.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来、種を超えて高い相同性を示す分子の振る舞いを指標に、多細胞系の形成と機能化のロジックを解く研究が進められてきた。しかし、獣医学・畜産学領域ではさまざまな動物を取り扱うため、個体や臓器の高度な活用や疾病治療に向けては、種にしたがったロジックの違いをよく理解するための動物生命科学を発展させる必要がある。本研究により、種に固有の臓器形成メカニズムを司るネットワークモジュール群が明らかになりつつあり、今後は動物組織を適応・進化させる原動力を紐解くことで、疾病ゲノムから明らかにする従来型データ解析とは全く異なる礎とし、また、新しい実験動物提供等の応用基盤創出に繋げることが期待できる。