Dissection of H3K27 epigenetic reguratory mechanisms in stem cell aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Iwamori Naoki  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (70647362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩森 督子  九州大学, 農学研究院, 特別研究員(RPD) (10711509)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords精子幹細胞 / 老化 / エピジェネティクス / ヒストン脱メチル化酵素 / JMJD3 / UTX / エネルギー代謝 / オートファジー
Outline of Research at the Start
雄個体の繁殖能力は加齢に伴って低下する。我々はヒストンH3リジン27(H3K27)メチル化制御が精子幹細胞の老化に関与することを見出した。本研究では精子幹細胞における老化現象を分子的に理解することを目的とし、H3K27脱メチル化酵素を中心としたエピジェネティック制御ネットワークの解明、特に加齢に伴うエピゲノム変化と老化現象との関連性に注目し、エピゲノム制御による幹細胞抗老化(若返り)の可能性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously found an anti-aging phenomenon in fertility, including stem cell dedifferentiation, by specific deletion of JMJD3 in male germ cells. Therefore, we aimed to analyze the JMJD3 regulatory network in spermatogonial stem cells (SSCs) to understand the mechanism of aging of SSCs. The principal component analysis of SSC RNA-seq suggested that aged JMJD3-deficient SSCs are rejuvenated, and in particular age-related functional decline in lipid and fatty acid metabolism is suppressed by the lack of JMJD3. In addition, UTX is not involved in SSC regulation, while CDYL2, which was identified as a related factor, is involved in SSC regulation. In the future, we are going to identify the factors and pathways responsible for stem cell aging and rejuvenation and to develop efficient methods to expand SSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではJMJD3を欠損させると精子幹細胞を若返らせることができるという成果が得られた。本成果は逆説的にはJMJD3が幹細胞老化に重要な役割を持つことを示唆する。また、本研究から派生して、JMJD3を欠損させると神経幹細胞の脱分化が亢進することも見出した。JMJD3を欠損させるとiPS細胞作製効率も向上することから、JMJD3と脱分化の深い関連性が想定される。JMJD3制御ネットワークを人為的に操作することで培養下の幹細胞を効率的に増幅することも可能であるばかりでなく、様々な幹細胞における高効率幹細胞培養法の開発が可能となり、再生医療や家畜増産など広範な応用が期待できる。