| Project/Area Number |
19H03140
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
| Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Sakaue Asako 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 研究員 (90462689)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩野 智 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (10734832)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 微小重力環境 / 発光イメージング / 蛍光3次元可視化 / 生物個体ホメオスタシス / 蛍光発光イメージング / 宇宙生命科学 / 生命現象可視化 / AkaBLI / Fucci |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
現在、国際宇宙ステーションISSおよび日本実験棟「きぼう」は、ヒトが微小重力環境下において長期滞在し種々の船内外の宇宙実験を実施する唯一の建造物である。 NASAアメリカ航空宇宙局は先日、火星有人探査を2033年に実現すると表明した。 JAXA宇宙航空研究開発機構も“将来の国際有人宇宙探査と今後の地球低軌道宇宙活動に関する検討”を重点的に推進している。 我々は、ISS/「きぼう」において、生命現象可視化(On-site direct visualization) の実現を目指し、近未来に人類が遭遇するであろう宇宙環境(微小重力、宇宙放射線暴露など)における生命恒常性を理解するための技術革新を狙う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When animals (mice) go to space, what kind of stress do they experience and how are their intra-tumors affected? We have developed Bioluminescence-Fluorescence markers to visualize and observe these phenomena in the near future on the International Space Station (ISS)-Kibo module. It has been reported that overexpression of Bioluminescence-Fluorescence markers unintentionally activate acquired immunity in host mice, and we have finally succeeded in creating an ideal marker through trial and error of techniques to overcome this problem.Through collaborative research using this marker, we achieved in visualizing the stress sensitivity of tumor-bearing mice under simulated microgravity conditions by in vivo bioluminescence imaging.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2020年末にCell誌に報告されたレビューでは、生体が宇宙飛行によって受ける6つの生物影響とその5つの要因について議論されています。 Artemis計画に代表される宇宙探査時代において、人類が遭遇するであろう宇宙環境における生命現象の理解を対象にした「宇宙生命科学」に我々のバイオイメージング技術を応用し、まずは2つの視点(微小重力、宇宙放射線曝露)で科学するための技術革新を推進しています。 地球環境や宇宙環境(ISS,月)と生体との相互作用を細胞レベルから個体レベル、様々な視点でバイオイメージングすることで、より複雑な生命恒常性の理解に貢献していきます。