Does age-associated down regulation of human SHMT2 and GCAT genes induce short lifespan or longevity?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Jun-Ichi  筑波大学, 生命環境系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (60142113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米川 博通  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 基礎医科学研究分野, 研究員 (30142110)
高橋 智  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (50271896)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヒト老化モデル / ミトコンドリア呼吸欠損 / Shmt2遺伝子 / Gcat遺伝子 / 一炭素代謝 / ヒト老化モデルマウス / 細胞分裂阻害 / Shmt2遺伝子・ Gcat遺伝子 / ヒト老化 / SHMT2遺伝子 / GCAT遺伝子 / ミトコンドリア 呼吸欠損 / Shmt2遺伝子とGcat遺伝子 / 細胞分化阻害
Outline of Research at the Start
応募者は最近、ヒトの老化の原因が従来の定説のように「mtDNA突然変異の蓄積」にあるのではなく、「核ゲノムのゲノム修飾」であり、核ゲノムにコードされる少なくとも二つの遺伝子(SHMT2とGCAT)の発現抑制が関係するという老化機構のパラダイム転換を提案した。本申請は両遺伝子を破壊したマウスを活用し、これらのマウスが長寿になるか短命になるかを明らかにすることで応募者の仮説の正否を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed that age-related mitochondrial respiration defects observed in elderly human subjects are partially due to age-associated downregulation of nuclear-encoded genes, including SHMT2 and GCAT, which are involved in one carbon metabolism.
This assertion is supported by evidence that the disruption of mouse Shmt2 induces mitochondrial respiration defects in Shmt2-knockout E13.5 embryos experiencing anaemia and lethality. In contrast, Gcat-knockout mice did not show abnormal phenotypes. We are now examining a possibility of whether Gcat-knockout may extend rather than shorten the life time by increasing "mitohormesis" effects, resulting in elongation of their lifetime by overproduction of reactive oxidative species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会的意義:ヒトの老化現象は極めて多様だが、その一つである「老化に伴うエネルギー欠乏」に着目すると、どうやらグリシン摂取が「老化に伴うエネルギー欠乏」の緩和みならず、「老化に伴う細胞分裂遅延」の緩和にも有効であるという成果をあげた。
学術的意義:「老化に伴うエネルギー欠乏」は老化とともに発症頻度が高まるがん細胞の細胞分裂を抑制し、逆に健全な老化(長寿)に貢献しているという可能性、つまり老化を促進することでがん化を抑制するという正の側面があるかもしれない。グリシン摂取による若返りについては社会的関心が高いが、がん細胞の増殖を促進する可能性を考慮したすべきであるというメッセージを発信した。