Generation of parthenogenetic mice by epigenome editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Horii Takuro  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 准教授 (00361387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 純代  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 助教 (40589264)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords単為発生 / エピゲノム編集 / メチル化 / dCas9 / 脱メチル化
Outline of Research at the Start
多くの動物は受精を経ず卵子だけから個体発生する単為発生を生殖戦略の1つとして採用してきた。一方、哺乳類の単為発生胚は発生途中で必ず死んでしまう。これは、哺乳類だけが配偶子特異的な遺伝子修飾「ゲノムインプリンティング」をもっているためである。本研究では、我々が最近開発した高効率エピゲノム編集法により、遺伝子を一切傷つけることなく、遺伝子修飾のみを書き換えることによって、卵子から単為発生哺乳類の作製を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many animals have adopted parthenogenesis, in which an individual develops from an ovum alone without fertilization, as one of their reproductive strategies. On the other hand, parthenogenetic embryos of mammals are lethal during development. This is because only mammals possess "genomic imprinting," a gamete-specific epigenetic modification. In recent years, genetic engineering and developmental engineering have enable to manipulate genomic imprinting to obtain parthenogenetic (bi-maternal) mice. However, it is difficult to apply this method to mammals other than mice because it requires modification of the genome in the regulatory region of the imprinted gene expression and a series of nuclear transfer operations by preparing oocytes at different developmental stages. In this study, we attempted to generate parthenogenetic mice from oocyte-derived ES cells by rewriting only the epigenetic modifications using our recently developed highly efficient epigenome editing method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではマウスでの実施にとどまるが、同じ方法はマウス以外の哺乳類にも利用可能と考えられ、今後様々な分野に利用できる可能性がある。1セットのゲノム由来の単為発生動物はホモ接合体となるため、近交系の存在しない家畜や実験動物のホモ接合体を一世代で確立できる可能性がある。また、こうして樹立された動物は様々な原因遺伝子の同定を容易にすることができる。