Roles of cell proliferation and differentiation in the acquisition of uterine receptivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hirota Yasushi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40598653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 良子  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (30348643)
原口 広史  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (50804506)
金谷 真由子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (60748862)
松尾 光徳  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任臨床医 (00823618)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords胚着床 / 子宮内膜 / 細胞増殖能 / プロゲステロン受容体 / STAT3 / 網膜芽細胞腫遺伝子 / 子宮内膜上皮 / 胚浸潤 / 着床 / 細胞周期 / ネクロトーシス / プロゲステロン / TNFα / 細胞外基質 / ヒストン修飾 / ポリコーム複合体 / 細胞増殖 / RB / ネクロプトーシス / LIF / マウスモデル / 胚接着 / 管腔上皮 / RB遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
過去の知見から子宮の細胞増殖・分化は子宮の胚受容能の指標と考えることができるが、着床に機能的に関与するかどうかは不明である。その科学的理解が着床のしくみの解明や着床障害・不育症(習慣流産)の治療へつながる可能性があるため、本研究では、子宮内膜細胞の分化・増殖機構に着目し、子宮の細胞増殖能を調節しているRB(Retinoblastoma)遺伝子を欠損したマウスモデルを用いて、着床における上皮・間質細胞の分化・増殖の機構と、着床障害における細胞分化障害の機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The process of embryo implantation consists of three steps: embryo pairing, embryo attachment, and embryo invasion. Cell proliferation of the endometrial epithelium is suppressed during embryo apposition, but the mechanism and the physiological significance remain unclear. Using mouse models, we found that suppression of cell proliferation in the endometrial epithelium during the embryo implantation is regulated by progesterone receptor signaling in the endometrial epithelium, STAT3 signaling in the endometrial stroma, and the cell cycle regulator RB in the endometrial stroma. We also found that the inhibited cell proliferation of the endometrial epithelium governs embryo invasion. Furthermore, we found that the cell proliferation of the human peri-implantation endometrial epithelium is not suppressed in the women with recurrent implantation failure but in the fertile women.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胚移植の反復不成功で定義される着床不全は有効な診断・治療法がほとんど提案されておらず、子宮内でおこる着床は未だブラックボックスのままであり、着床不全の診断・治療法の確立が生殖医療の残された大きな課題であった。本研究では、マウスモデルを用いて着床不全の機序を新たに明らかにし、機序の解明に基づく新規の診断・治療法への応用のための科学的基盤を確立できた。またヒト着床期子宮内膜において細胞増殖能評価がヒトにおける着床能の予測方法として臨床応用できる可能性を示すことができた。