Usefulness of T cell cloned mice as bioresources for immunological science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kaminuma Osamu  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (80342921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八村 敏志  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (40238019)
堀 正敏  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (70211547)
杉浦 一充  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70335032)
井上 貴美子  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソース研究センター, 専任研究員 (70360500)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords核移植 / T細胞受容体 / マウス
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫学の進歩に貢献する新たな研究基盤構築を目指す。申請者らが作出した抗原特異的T細胞由来クローンマウスにより、人工的な発現調節を受けたT細胞受容体(TCR) を発現するトランスジェニック(Tg)マウスを用いた研究が孕む問題が解消でき、これまで得られなかった多くの特徴的なマウスを作出できる。それらとTCR-Tgマウスの間で、TCRを介する生体現象や免疫病態を比較し、既存の免疫学的理論の再検証や、未解明の免疫機構の解明、新たな病態モデル樹立を目指す。さらに、特異的T細胞の動態解析ならびにTCR-Tgマウスとの厳密な比較を行うための改変、TCRのヒト化等を行うことによってその有用性をさらに高める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the characteristics of cloned mice derived from antigen-specific T cells, we generate a variety of mouse and cell lines. We used the cloned mice to reexamine immunological theories, analyze immune diseases, and create new pathological models. We also made various modifications to increase the usefulness of the cloned mice, demonstrating their wide-ranging utility. Specifically, we used them for the elucidation of antigen responsiveness and pathological analysis and demonstrated that they can be useful for the analysis of food allergy and immune tolerance mechanisms. Furthermore, we have generated cloned mice derived from cells sorted with antigen/MHC tetramers and new cloned mice responding to multiple antigens, enabling us to obtain the desired cloned mice more reliably.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で作出したT細胞クローンマウスやその派生個体、それらを使った各種免疫疾患モデルは、免疫受容体における対立遺伝子排除機構を含め、これまでT細胞受容体トランスジェニックマウス等を利用して提唱されてきたセントラルドグマとされる免疫学的理論を再検証することに役立つ。さらに、未解明であった種々免疫機構の解明、アレルギー・自己免疫疾患・癌・感染症等、多岐にわたる新たな疾患モデルの創出にも有用である。これらの成果物を、免疫学の進歩に大きく貢献する新たなバイオリソースとして世界中の研究者に提供することを通じ、免疫機構・疾患の理解と実験動物学の発展に大きく寄与することが期待される。