Study of virus reservoir injury treatment on primate AIDS model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Miura Tomoyuki  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (40202337)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多剤併用療法 / 機能的治癒 / 動物モデル / 感染症 / アカゲザル / HIV / SHIV / エイズ
Outline of Research at the Start
HIV 感染症の機能的治癒達成には、ウイルスを保持する組織および細胞(ウイルスリザーバー)を排除する必要がある。多剤併用療法下でウイルスリザーバーを傷害することで、治療中断後のウイルス制御の可能性をサルエイズモデルにより検証する事を本研究課題の目的とする。具体的には多剤併用療法下のSIV感染サルに対してウイルスリザーバーを傷害する抗体や薬剤を処置した後、多剤併用療法中断後の血中ウイルス量を調べることによってウイルス制御効果の有無を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the impact of the reduction of systemic CD4-positive T cells, which is considered to be important as a reservoir of HIV, in rhesus monkeys by anti-CD4 antibody administration against virus rebound from reservoir after combind anti-retrovirus therapy interruption. In the result, it was clarified that the effect of systemic CD4-positive T cell reduction for suppressing the viral rebound was little, but viral suppression effect after the rebound was observed in one of three monkeys examined. This is an interesting finding in considering a new treatment of HIV infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エイズ治療研究において機能的治癒に向けた研究は現在最も先端的な研究分野である。本研究計画はサルエイズモデルを用いた実験感染であるため、リザーバー傷害によるコンセプトを実証的に検証する事が出来る。本研究計画を推進した結果、cART 下でプロウイルス保有細胞を傷害する事がHIV 感染症の機能的治癒につながるか、または実際上の効果が無いかが分かる。このとは機能的治癒に向けた戦略策定の上で研究リソースをより正しい方向に集中する助けとなるため、結果がコンセプトの肯定はもちろんであるが否定であってもHIV 感染症制御に貢献出来る。