Project/Area Number |
19H03147
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Takeda Junji 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 招へい教授 (50163407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
近藤 玄 京都大学, 医生物学研究所, 教授 (40243258)
渡邊 仁美 京都大学, 医生物学研究所, 助教 (80624056)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 細胞融合 / ヒト化マウス / マウスES細胞 / HLA(MHC) / HLA / マウス ES細胞 / HLA遺伝子座 / ヒト免疫系の再構築 / 遺伝子組み換え |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ヒト免疫機構とヒト由来癌細胞のせめぎ合いをマウス個体で再現することである。そのせめぎ合いを詳細に解析することにより、新規癌免疫システムを創出する事が期待される。それを達成するために、ヒト免疫系、特に癌細胞の排除に重要な役割を果たしているTリンパ球システムをマウスにおいて再構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To undersatnd human immune-system and perform in vivo experiment, we planed to generate humanized mice. It will be accomplished by exchange between human and mouse major histocompatibility complex (MHC) antigens genes. Since MHC genes encompass more than 3 Mb, the exchange is not feasible with standard methods. This study inserted LoxPs into the boundaries of MHC genes and then human and mouse ES cells were fused. Theoretically human genome will be disappeared except clones bearing human MHC genes inserted into mouse genome. We are checking these clones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究が目指している目標が正しく達成できていれば、ヒト免疫系の評価が個体レベルでできることが期待される。例えば、ヒト腫瘍の維持(PDX patient-direved xenograft)は免疫系が欠損したマウスに行われる。本研究が目指しているヒト化マウスを用いれば、免疫系が機能した状態でヒト腫瘍を維持できる可能性がある。ただし、ヒト腫瘍とマウスで発現いるMHCを合致させる必要性がある。このシステムを用いれば、どのがん抗原が細胞障害性T細胞の標的になりうるかを容易に選択できる。