New therapy method to inhibit cancer metastasis-initiating cell targeting ZIP10
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKEI YOSHIFUMI  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70362233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三原 圭一朗  藤田医科大学, 国際再生医療センター, 教授 (90363077)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords癌転移 / 分子標的治療 / スキルス胃癌 / 腹膜転移 / 標的遺伝子 / 分子標的癌治療 / 胃癌 / 遺伝子解析 / バイオインフォマティクス / 臨床検体 / 分子標的 / 癌治療法 / 同所移植動物モデル / 金属輸送
Outline of Research at the Start
癌転移開始細胞(Metastasis-initiating cell, 以下MIC)は、原発癌に巣喰う微量な細胞集団であり、癌転移を積極的に仕掛けることが分かってきた。我々はスキルス胃癌患者より、このMICを高い純度で単離することに成功している。本課題では、このMICで高発現するZIP10を分子標的として、以下の研究をする。
①MICにおいて、ZIP10をゲノム編集でKOし、癌転移におけるZIP10の生物学的意義を解明する、②ZIP10がin vivoで癌転移抑止の分子標的と成り得るか否かを検討する、③癌患者の血中循環癌細胞を対象にZIP10が癌転移予測のバイオマーカーと成り得るか否かを検討する。以上の3点を明らかにするところまでを具体的な目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concept of metastasis-initiating cells (MICs) has been proposed. MICs originate in the primary tumors and are considered special cells to promote cancer metastasis. However, MICs have not been investigated in detail. We successfully isolated MICs from primary cancer tissues of a scirrhous gastric cancer patient, and then knocked out ZIP10 expression via genome editing methods. The ZIP10-deficient MICs showed the decreased proliferation, colony formation activity, and invasion activity compared with the wild-type MICs. ZIP10 is a novel target to inhibit cancer metastasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌転移研究は大変遅れている。その理由に、癌転移の良いモデルがない現状がある。我々は、癌転移でメインプレーヤーとなる癌転移開始細胞(MIC)を、スキルス胃癌患者から成功裡に単離した。その解析から、ZIP10がMICの機能維持に重要で、癌転移抑制に有用な新規標的であることが分かった。癌の死因の大半は癌転移による。故に癌患者の予後において、癌転移抑止医療が大切になる。本成果は、癌転移抑止医療の実現に繋がる社会的意義を有する。