Establishment of platform for new gene-modified models using golden hamsters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Ogura Atsuo  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソース研究センター, 室長 (20194524)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsハムスター / ゲノム編集 / ノックアウト動物 / i-GONAD法 / ゴールデンハムスター / 遺伝子ノックアウト / 疾患モデル動物 / 受精 / ゲノム編集技術
Outline of Research at the Start
マウスでは各種の遺伝子改変技術が整備され、飼育・繁殖・取り扱いが容易なことから、哺乳類で最も多くの改変系統が作出されている。しかし表現型が現れないノックアウトマウスも多く、一部の研究分野では生理や代謝の特殊性により必ずしも最適なモデルではない。そこで飼育・繁殖が容易で、マウスよりも早い世代交代などを特長とするゴールデンハムスターに着目し、マウスで未解明の遺伝子の解析を試みる。この目的のために、in vivo (卵管内)ゲノム編集法を応用する。本研究の成果により、ハムスターはsecond choiceの研究モデルとなり、我が国の医学・生物学の発展を加速するものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to generate CRISPR/Cas9 KO and knock-in (KI) model hamsters for analyze the genes not yet understood in mice, as well as to develop reliable strain cryopreservation methods. In the improvement of hamster KO technology, the injection of a 1:1 mixture of anti-inhibin serum and eCG (equine chorionic gonadotrophin) combined with the i-GONAD method successfully increased the pregnancy rate and the number of births. In the development of cryopreservation technology for hamster embryos, 8- to 16-cell stage embryos at 3 days after natural mating were obtained by uterine perfusion, cryopreserved, and transferred to pregnant females. Finally we successfully produce litters derived from frozen and thawed embryos. We also succeeded in developing an artificial insemination method to be applied to the sperm freezing method and offspring production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、遺伝子改変動物のほとんどは、マウスあるいはラットで作製されているが、これらの種は、特殊な進化をしていることから、一部のノックアウト動物が無表現型、あるいは予想外の表現型を示すこと知られている。そこで、マウス・ラットとは分類学的に離れた小型げっ歯類であるゴールデンハムスターを用いてノックアウト系統を作出したところ、精子先体酵素アクロシンや卵子PIWIL などの遺伝子のノックアウトで、マウス・ラットでは得られない表現型を得ることができた。これらは哺乳類一般に共通する遺伝子機能である可能性が高いことから、ハムスターノックアウト系の科学的意義を明らかにすることができたと言える。