Molecular Mechanisms for Regulation of Genomic Stability via DNA Methylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Atsuya  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (50378840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有田 恭平  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 教授 (40549648)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / DNA複製 / 岡崎フラグメント / ADPリボシル化 / UHRF1 / LIG1 / ゲノム安定性 / ヒストン / PARP1 / HPF1 / LIG3 / ラギング鎖 / DNMT1
Outline of Research at the Start
ゲノム上には30万箇所を超えるDNAメチル化部位が存在し、遺伝子発現の抑制やゲノム安定性の維持に重要な役割を果たしている。しかしDNAメチル化による転写抑制のメカニズムが詳細に解析されている一方、DNAメチル化がゲノム安定性を保証するメカニズムについては明らかでない。申請者は、これまで試験管内染色体複製系を用いてDNAメチル化維持の分子機構の解明に取り組んできた。本研究では、これまでの研究成果を基にDNAメチル化がゲノム安定性を制御する分子機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the interaction between the E3 ubiquitin ligase UHRF1, an important regulator of DNA methylation, and the DNA ligase LIG1, which is responsible for Okazaki fragment linkage, to clarify its significance and regulatory mechanism. First, we performed a detailed analysis of Okazaki fragment linkage using a cell-free system derived from Xenopus egg extracts and found that its dysregulation induces ADP-ribosylation by PARP1/HPF1 to activate the backup mechanism, the LIG3/XRCC1 pathway. We also showed that LIG1 binding of UHRF1, along with its previously reported interaction with PCNA, is important for the efficient linkage of the Okazaki fragment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、まず岡崎フラグメント連結のバックアップ機構として働くLIG3/XRCC1経路がPARP1/HPF1によるヒストンH3ADPリボシル化を介して活性化することを明らかにし報告した。また、DNAメチル化制御因子UHRF1がLIG1との相互作用を介して岡崎フラグメント連結を制御することを示す実験結果を得ている。PARP1やDNAメチル化酵素の阻害剤は、抗がん剤としても注目されており、上記の研究成果は、染色体安定性を制御する新たな分子機構の発見にとどまらず、新たなDNAメチル化阻害剤やPARP1阻害剤開発の重要な分子基盤となることが期待される。