Elucidating transcriptional dynamics control via the formation of nuclear microenvironments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fukaya Takashi  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 准教授 (00786163)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / エンハンサー / 転写バースト / 転写因子 / ライブイメージング / ショウジョウバエ初期胚 / 天然変性領域 / 転写 / インシュレーター
Outline of Research at the Start
転写制御に働く調節DNA領域はエンハンサーと呼ばれ、転写因子やコアクチベーターとの結合を介して発生過程に応じた遺伝子発現の緻密な時空間制御を可能にしている。申請者のこれまでの研究により、エンハンサーは標的遺伝子と一対一の安定的なループ構造を形成するのではなく、むしろ転写を活性化する微小環境を核内に生み出すことで動的に転写制御に働くという新規作用機序の存在が強く示唆された。本研究では、DNAを足場として転写活性化因子が局所的に濃縮された「動的な核内微小環境」の形成こそがエンハンサー作用機序の本質であるという新たな可能性について多面的に検証を行い、その解明に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have successfully developed a super-resolution live-imaging technique to simultaneously visualize the nuclear dynamics of transcription factors and gene expression. Through detailed analysis, we have elucidated that enhancers control the spatiotemporal dynamics of gene expression via dynamic changes in the local concentration of transcription factors. Moreover, we have discovered a novel mechanism of gene expression regulation, in which two distant genes located far apart on the genome are simultaneously controlled by sharing a cluster of transcription factors. Using genome-editing analysis in Drosophila, we experimentally demonstrated that aberrant accumulation of the local concentration of transcription factors disrupts the spatiotemporal pattern of gene expression, leading to severe developmental defects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、生物の持つゲノム情報がどのように正確に読み出されているのか、というセントラルドグマにおける基本原理の謎の解明につながる画期的成果である。また、転写因子の異常凝集は癌をはじめとするさまざまな疾患との関連が報告されていることから、本研究によって得られた知見はは多様な疾患メカニズムの解明や新規治療法の開発へ向けた基盤的知見となるものと期待される。