Versatile molecular functions of the ribosomal stalk protein in translation cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Uchiumi Toshio  新潟大学, 自然科学系, フェロー (50143764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊東 孝祐  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (20502397)
西川 周一  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (10252222)
石野 園子  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (80399740)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリボソーム / リボソーム蛋白質 / リボソームストーク / 翻訳因子 / 蛋白質合成 / EF1A / EF1B / YchF / リボソームストーク蛋白質 / 翻訳 / タンパク質合成 / リボソームタンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
遺伝情報の翻訳反応(蛋白質合成)は、リボソームと様々な翻訳因子の相互作用を介して正確に進行する。リボソームを構成する蛋白質の一部である“ストーク蛋白質”は、この相互作用の効率と調節に関わることが知られているが、その詳細な分子機構は明確にされていない。本研究では、翻訳反応の材料となるアミノ酸をtRNAを介してリボソームにもたらす因子であるaEF1Aとストーク蛋白質間相互作用とその調節機構、さらに新規に見出された機能未知の因子aYchFとストーク蛋白質間の相互作用とその役割について解明し、これまで得られている知見と併せて、ストーク蛋白質の動的で多彩なはたらきの全貌を分子レベルで解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Translation of genetic information proceeds on the ribosome with amino acids being brought efficiently to the ribosome by the translation factor EF1A one after another. There are many unclear points about the mechanism for achieving the high efficiency. In this project, we have demonstrated that the ribosomal stalk protein contributes to translation efficiency by binding, via its C-terminal region, to two different conformations of EF1A, that is, the active EF1A-GTP form that carries the aminoacyl-tRNA to the ribosome and the inactive EF1A-GDP form that is dissociated from the ribosome, and that the interaction between the stalk and EF1A is disrupted by anothor factor EF1B which promote nucleotide exchange from EF1A-GDP to EF1A-GTP. Furthermore, we also detected ability of the stalk to bind to a stress-response factor, YchF. These results represent the versatile functions of the ribosomal stalk in translation efficiency and control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では一部のリボソーム蛋白質(ストーク)が翻訳因子EF1Aと直接相互作用し、リボソームに効率よくアミノ酸・tRNAを次々に運搬するはたらきを担うこと、また他の因子EF1BがストークとEF1A間相互作用を調節し、不活性型EF1A・GDPから活性型EF1A・GTPに変換することを示し、ストーク/EF1A/EF1Bの連携作用が蛋白質合成の効率化をもたらすことを証明した。また、ストークがストレス応答因子YchFのリボソーム結合にも関与することを立証し、蛋白質合成機構へのストークの多彩なはたらきが示された。蛋白質合成制御の研究ばかりでなく基礎医学や応用生命科学の分野にも広く影響を与える内容である。