Mechanism for repairing of double-strand breaks in heterochromatin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Obuse Chikashi  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (00273855)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDNA損傷修復 / DNA二重鎖切断修復 / 相同組替え / 非相同末端結合 / ヘテロクロマチン / 二重鎖切断 / 相同組換え / 修復
Outline of Research at the Start
繰り返し配列上に形成されるヘテロクロマチンにおいてDNA二重鎖切断(DSB)が生じると、相同性のある繰り返し配列間で誤った結合や欠失が生じ、染色体異常が引き起こされる可能性があり、それを克服するためのメカニズムの存在が想像される。本課題では、私たちがこれまで見出したヘテロクロマチンタンパク質と修復因子との相互作用を基軸に、ヘテロクロマチンにおけるDSB修復反応の特殊性のメカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two pathways are known to repair double-strand breaks caused by radiation and other factors on heterochromatin: non-homologous end joining repair (NHEJ) and homologous recombination repair (HR). The choice between these is important from the perspective of preventing chromosome translocations and deletions when there are repeated sequences or similar base sequences where heterochromatin is formed. In this pathway selection, it is known that a protein called RIF1 inhibits the trimming of damage sites necessary for HR and promotes NHEJ. Through this project, we found that PP1 binds to RIF1, and the enzymatic activity that trims the damage sites is inhibited by the activity of this PP1, shedding light on part of the mechanism of DNA damage repair pathway selection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNA損傷修復に関わる遺伝子の変異はさまざまな疾患の原因となることが知られている。例えば、RIF1は、乳がん、卵巣がんの原因遺伝子であるBRCA1と深い関わりがある。RIF1の機能に問題があると、NHEJによる修復への誘導が起こらないため、BRCA1がない状態でも異常なHR経路が発動され、抗がん剤耐性細胞になることが実験的に証明されている。今回発見したRIF1と結合しているPP1の働きは、シールディンとともにRIF1のDNA損傷修復における機能そのものであるため、抗がん剤耐性細胞が出現する仕組みや、解決への糸口になると考えられる。