Mechanism of regulation of gene expression levels enabled by diversity in histone composition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Maehara Kazumitsu  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教 (90726431)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヒストンバリアント / クロマチン / ホッジ分解 / エネルギー地形
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ホッジ分解と呼ばれる数理的手法を応用した一細胞データに内在する「多層的な時間構造」を抽出する技術を開発する。これを独自に開発した少数細胞エピゲノムプロファイル法により取得した骨格筋の分化・再生過程の一細胞データに時間構造を与える。そして、データ駆動的にクロマチン構造変化のダイナミクスをエネルギー地形として再構築する。これらのアプローチにより、細胞分化におけるクロマチン構造変化を時空間的に理解することで、ヒストン組成の多様性が可能とする遺伝子発現量制御機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a genome-wide chromatin profiling technique for small tissue sections by optimizing ChIL technology to analyze the relationship between histone composition and differentiation process in muscle tissue in detail. We also developed a data analysis method to reconstruct energy landscapes from single cell data. We further developed the ChIL method and extended it to a method using two antibodies simultaneously. We are attempting to apply this method to the extraction of chromatin dynamics during differentiation by looking at the two different molecules in the same cell. The analyses of novel histone variants were published mainly through collaborative research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞分化におけるクロマチン構造変化を時空間的に解析する技術を確立することで、ヒストン組成の多様性が可能とする遺伝子発現量制御機構の解明が期待できる。データ駆動的なダイナミクス抽出は、他分野のデータ解析に応用可能である。また、単一細胞遺伝子発現データを対象とする新規細胞プロファイリング法は、従来の個別かつ大量の遺伝子の統計的検定では見えなかった複数遺伝子間の依存関係を含む新しい遺伝子機能の発見が期待できる。