Molecular mechanisms of mammalian endogenous RNA-dependent DNA base modification and disease pathogenesis due to dysregulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Masayuki  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 准教授 (80809236)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイノシン / ADAR / A-to-I エディティング / DNA 編集 / RNA編集 / RNA editing / エピトランスクリプトーム / 塩基修飾 / 核酸修飾 / ゲノム編集 / 核酸創薬 / R-loop / 塩基脱アミノ化
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳動物細胞が内在的に持つRNAとゲノムDNA相互作用による核酸配列編集機構は未発見である。申請者はアデノシンの脱アミノ化によるイノシンへの塩基修飾を行う二本鎖RNA特異的な酵素ADARが、RNAとDNA間のハイブリッド鎖をも基質とすることが可能であり、この配列編集機構が哺乳動物細胞に内在するとの仮説に至った。このRNAとゲノムDNAとのハイブリッド鎖形成の制御が正常な遺伝子配列維持と生命現象に必須であると考え、本研究ではこのRNAとDNAハイブリッド鎖形成による核酸配列の編集とその破綻による疾患発症の解明を進める。また、この機構を応用した新規ゲノム編集法を開発し、疾患対策開発に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have found that an enzyme named ADAR, originally discovered and considered as a double-stranded RNA-specific adenosine deaminase, can edit adenosine (A) into inosine (I) of RNA and even surprisingly, of DNA in RNA:DNA hybrid double strand. The fact indicates that even mammalian cells have endogenous genomic DNA editing system, which is guided by RNA:DNA hybrid strand formation and the ADAR. Since inosine can base pairs with cytidine(C), A-to-I editing has a similar effect on genetic information to mutation into guanosine (G). Thus, the A-to-I DNA editing can be considered an endogenous active DNA mutating or repairing mechanism. We revealed that A-to-I DNA editing activity by the ADAR was required for cell survival. Furthermore, we have invented a new technique for detecting and quantifying overlooked inosines in nucleic acids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年CRISPRに代表される,ガイド核酸を用いた人為的ゲノム編集技術が広く利用されている一方,これまで哺乳動物細胞が内在的に備えるガイド核酸によるゲノム編集機構は未発見であった。研究対象であるA-to-I DNA編集はその初のものとなり,見過ごされてきたDNAの変異あるいは修復を担うことが想定され,今回はその一例を解明し報告した。その制御破綻はDNA配列異常を引き起こすため,がん化や遺伝子疾患の原因となりうる。本研究の成果の一つとして,そのようなA-to-I DNA編集部位がこれまで同定不可能であったものを打破し,その機序解明を加速するものである。