| Project/Area Number |
19H03160
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
| Research Institution | National Institute of Genetics |
Principal Investigator |
Murayama Yasuto 国立遺伝学研究所, 新分野創造センター, 准教授 (60531663)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 染色体分配 / 姉妹染色分体間接着 / コヒーシン / 複製 / 試験管内再構成 / 生化学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
遺伝情報を担う染色体は、細胞分裂の度に複製され、娘細胞へと正確に分配される。2本の染色分体は、複製直後から物理的に接着して核内に存在する。この接着は、有糸分裂において正確な染色体分配を保証し、故に次世代へ遺伝情報を継承する為に不可欠である。 コヒーシンはリング構造のタンパク質複合体で、接着を形成する本体である。この複合体は、リングの中にDNAを取り込むユニークなDNA結合を持つ。しかし、コヒーシンがどのようにDNAと結合し、接着を形成するのか不明である。本研究は、精製タンパク質を用いて、コヒーシンの機能的なDNA結合反応を試験管内で再構築し、姉妹染色分体間接着形成の分子メカニズムの解明を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sister chromatid cohesion, physical connections between newly replicated chromatids mediated by the cohesin complex is vital for accurate chromosome distribution to daughter cells during cell division. Cohesin is a ring-shaped multisubunit ATPase assembly that topologically entraps DNA to mediate sister chromatid cohesion. Using biochemical reconstitution and yeast genetics, we showed that the loader forms a holo-complex with cohesin on DNA and promotes topological cohesin loading through its DNA binding activity. This study provides a mechanistic insight into the initial step of sister chromatid cohesion mediated by cohesin.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
遺伝情報の担体である染色体の正確な分配・継承は全ての生物に必須であり、その要となる姉妹染色分体間接着の破綻は、染色体異常疾患や不妊等と密接に関連することが報告されている。本研究は、接着形成の本体であるコヒーシンについて、その機能の中核となるトポロジカルDNA結合反応を生化学的再構成により詳細に解析することで、接着形成初期段階の分子機構の一旦を明らかにした。本研究で得られた知見は、染色体研究分野を中心とした基礎研究の貢献に加え、ゲノム不安定性に由来するヒト疾患や機能不全の分子病態の理解に寄与する。