Liquid-solid phase equilibrium of neuronal RNA granules involved in cognitive function and neurodegenerative diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionCenter for Novel Science Initatives, National Institutes of Natural Sciences
Principal Investigator
Shiina Nobuyuki  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(新分野創成センター、アストロバイオロジーセンター、生命創成探究, 生命創成探究センター, 准教授 (30332175)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsRNA顆粒 / 液-液相分離 / mRNA / 局所的翻訳 / 神経変性疾患 / TDP-43 / FUS / RNG105 / 液相-固相 / 認知機能 / ダイナミクス / 液-液相分離 / 液相-固相
Outline of Research at the Start
老化や遺伝的要因によって学習・記憶の能力は低下し、神経変性性認知症のリスクは上昇する。本研究では、長期記憶および神経変性疾患との関わりが明らかにされつつある「RNA顆粒」に注目する。まず、マウスの神経初代培養細胞および個体の脳においてRNA顆粒の液相-固相状態を評価できるGFP蛍光イメージング系を確立する。さらに、その系を用いて老化や遺伝子変異による液相-固相平衡状態への影響を解析し、それに伴う翻訳変化および認知機能の変化をマウスで解析する。これらの解析によって、液相-固相平衡を支える分子基盤を明らかにすると共に、液相-固相平衡状態と認知機能及び疾患との関連を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TDP-43 and FUS, which are the causative gene products of neurodegenerative diseases, are thought to cause diseases by accumulating and aggregating in RNA granules in neurons. In this study, we found that the accumulation of TDP-43 and FUS in RNA granules increased the fluidity of an RNA granule scaffold protein RNG105 in the granules, causing RNG105 to dissociate from the granules into the cytoplasm. Simultaneously, the amount of mRNA uptake into the granules was reduced, and the local translation in the granules was also reduced. These results provide a new model that dissociation of RNG105 from RNA granules by TDP-43 and FUS, and concomitant dissociation of mRNA and the reduced local translation within the granules, are the basis of the pathology of neurodegenerative diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RNA顆粒は、RNA結合タンパク質とmRNAの液-液相分離によって形成され、シナプスへのmRNA輸送と局所的翻訳の制御を介してシナプス長期増強及び長期記憶に必須の役割を担う。このことから、TDP-43及びFUSの凝集化によるRNA顆粒の機能不全が、シナプス形成不全や認知症を伴う神経変性疾患の病態基盤になると考えられており、そのメカニズム解明は喫緊の課題である。本研究は、RNA顆粒形成因子のほとんどがTDP-43及びFUSの影響を受けない反面、RNG105が特異的に顕著な影響を受け、同時にRNA顆粒の機能が低下することを見出した。この成果は神経変性疾患の新たな病態メカニズムを提案するものである。