Structural basis of the novel mechanism to regulate the synapse formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Yamagata Atsushi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (20463903)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシナプス / 結晶構造解析 / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / タンパク質複合体 / ホスファターゼ / SAMドメイン
Outline of Research at the Start
シナプス形成の新たな分子機構として注目されている3つのタンパク質複合体、1. RPTPの細胞内ホスファターゼドメインとリプリンαとの複合体、2. ニューレキシンとSorCSとの複合体、3. LRRTMと糖鎖との複合体について、結晶構造解析またはクライオ電子顕微鏡を用いた構造生物学的解析を行う。さらに得られた構造情報を元に、機能解析を行い、これらのタンパク質複合体によるシナプス形成のメカニズムを構造と機能の両面から明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We determined the crystal structure of IIaRPTP, a neuronal cell adhesion protein that governs the synapse formation, and the synaptic scaffold protein, Liprin-α. The structure reveals the specific interaction between them. The structure-based mutational analyses demonstrated that their specific interaction is essential for synapse formation. In addition, we identified the interaction between PTPRD and NLGN3, as a novel trans-synaptic complex to regulate the synapse formation. We solved the crystal structure of the complex between IIaRPTP and Neuroligan 3(NL3). Moreover, the behavioral testing using the knock-in mice revealed that the specific interaction between IIaRPTP and NL3 plays an important role for the development of sociality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳は1000億以上もの神経細胞が集まっており、それぞれの神経細胞間はシナプスによって接合されている。シナプス形成の異常は、統合失調症や自閉症、難治性てんかんといった神経発達障害の原因となることが知られている。本研究はこれまで解析されていないタンパク質分子複合体であるIIaRPTP-Liprin-α複合体とIIaRPTP-NL3複合体について立体構造を明らかにし、さらに複合体形成の破綻がもたらすシナプス形成不全や高次脳機能(社会性など)の異常との関わりを明らかにした。一連の研究はシナプス形成異常がもたらす神経発達障害のメカニズムの解明につながるものであり、将来の創薬の基盤となることが期待される。