Cryo-EM analysis of intercellular junction channels of higher animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Oshima Atsunori  名古屋大学, 細胞生理学研究センター, 教授 (80456847)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsギャップ結合チャネル / 開閉メカニズム / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / 高分解能構造解析 / タンパク質―脂質相互作用 / チャネル機能解析 / 3D variability解析 / ナノディスク再構成 / 試料調製 / コネキシン / 単粒子解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はコネキシンギャップ結合チャネルの高分解能構造解析をクライオ電子顕微鏡単粒子解析法で行い、コネキシンチャネルの開閉機構と生理機能の解明に迫る。ヒトのコネキシン26とコネキシン32を対象とし、可溶化状態と脂質二重膜に再構成された状態のクライオ電子顕微鏡高分解能構造解析を行い、電気生理機能解析も併用する。また試料調製法の最適化による、膜タンパク質のクライオ電子顕微鏡高分解能構造解析を加速するための技術開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The gap junction and related proteins were reconstituted into lipid nanodiscs, and those structures were determined by cryo-electron microscopy. In this project, we worked on two proteins, C. elegans innexin-6 (INX-6) and human pannexin-1 (PANX1), and functional analysis by electrophysiology and MD simulations were performed in collaboration. We proposed a lipid gating model in which the N-terminal region takes a funnel conformation when the channel is open, and lipids enter and block the channel pore of INX-6 and PANX1 when the channel is closed. This study provides an interpretation of the mechanism of large pore channel closure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ギャップ結合チャネルとは水やイオンのほか、ヌクレオチドやペプチドといった大きい分子を通すことが知られているが、その開閉機構を明確に説明できる構造モデルは存在しておらず、これはLarge pore channelについても同様であった。本研究によってINX-6やPANX1のチャネル通路に脂質が入り込んで閉じる概念は、過去に示唆されることのない新しい開閉機構のモデルである。INX-6とPANX1はその機能が本質的に異なると想定されるが、N末端領域がファネルを形成し、その閉塞に脂質が関与している点が似通っているのは、ギャップ結合ファミリータンパク質に共通したメカニズムであることを示唆するものである。