Elucidating the physically designable protein fold space: theory and experimental validation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
George Chikenji  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10420366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古賀 信康  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(新分野創成センター、アストロバイオロジーセンター、生命創成探究, 生命創成探究センター, 教授(兼任) (50432571)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 合理的デザイン / 合理的設計 / タンパク質デザイン / バイオインフォマティクス / 合理デザイン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「タンパク質の天然構造として存在することができる条件」を明らかにする事を目指すものである。これを理解するための戦略として具体的には、例題として4本βストランドからなるフォールドを対象にし、以下の二つの課題に取り組む。
(1) 物理的に設計可能なフォールドの条件を、データベース解析、シミュレーション、および理論を用いて明らかにする。
(2) 本研究で提案する設計可能なフォールドの条件の妥当性を批判的に検証するために、設計可能と予測されたフォールドの中で、データベースに未だ存在しないフォールドをもつタンパク質を合理設計し、実際に合成し構造決定まで行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is widely accepted that there are only about 1000 different protein folds.
Why is there such a limited number? Also, what percentage of these are already known to mankind, and how many novel folds are left? To address these questions, a theory was developed to determine the conditions for highly designable folds. To test the validity of this theory, novel folds predicted by the theory were experimentally synthesised and their structures were determined. The results were completely in line with the theory's predictions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、与えられたタンパク質の構造がデザインしやすいのか否かを判定する基準が存在しなかった。このような状況でタンパク質デザインを行うことは、方程式の解が存在するか否かわからないまま方程式を解こうとすることに相当する。本研究では、タンパク質の構造がデザインしやすいか否かを判定する理論を世界で初めて開発することに成功し、この問題を解決した。また、未だ生物進化が発見していないが物理的に設計可能なタンパク質フォールドの数を見積もったところ、少なくとも既知のフォールドの数十倍はあることが明らかとなった。