Structure basis for multidrug resistance efflux pump spanning both membranes in Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Eiki  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 准教授 (00294132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 敦史  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (20188890)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膜蛋白質の物質輸送 / クライオ電子顕微鏡単粒子解析 / X線結晶構造解析 / 構造生物学
Outline of Research at the Start
複数の抗菌剤が効かない多剤耐性緑膿菌による免疫不全患者への院内感染は、重篤な症状を引き起こすため社会的に大きな問題となっている。日和見細菌である緑膿菌が多剤耐性化する主な原因として、菌体内に進入した抗菌剤を排出する異物排出タンパク質複合体が深く関与している。本研究では、緑膿菌で機能している異物排出タンパク質複合体のままの立体構造をクライオ電子顕微鏡単粒子解析法とX線結晶構造解析法を用いて解明し、異物を菌体外に排出するタンパク質間の連携した排出機構の構造基盤を構築することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The efflux pump MexAB-OprM involved in multidrug resistance in Pseudomonas aeruginosa is composed of the transporter MexB in the inner membrane, the adapter protein MexA in the periplasmic region, and the outer membrane channel protein OprM in the outer membrane and is a giant membrane protein complex that spans two membranes. In this study, we succeeded for the structure analysis of the MexAB-OprM complex in the absence and presence of antimicrobials and clarified the mechanism of complex formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日和見細菌である緑膿菌は、健常者には感染症を発症しないが、免疫不全患者では重篤な症状をもたらす。特に多種の抗菌剤に耐性を持つ緑膿菌(多剤耐性緑膿菌)は院内感染を引き起こし社会問題の一つとなっている。多剤耐性化の原因の一つとして考えられている異物排出タンパク質複合体の構造は、新しい作用機序を持つ抗菌剤の開発へと繋がる