Examination of substrate specificity in the regulated intramembrane proteolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Nogi Terukazu  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 准教授 (40379102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 憲治  筑波大学, 生存ダイナミクス研究センター, 教授 (20342751)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords構造生物学 / X線結晶解析 / 電子顕微鏡解析 / 分子認識 / 膜タンパク質 / 立体構造解析 / 電子顕微鏡 / X線結晶構造解析
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞膜上に発現するシグナル分子前駆体の膜内配列を特異的に切断することでシグナル伝達を開始する膜内切断プロテアーゼ(I-CLiP)を研究対象とし、X線結晶解析と電子顕微鏡イメージングを複合的に用いることで立体構造を決定する。標的タンパク質にタグ配列を移植し、抗体断片を結合させることで、X線結晶解析では結晶化能を向上させ、電子顕微鏡イメージングでは分子配向の決定を効率化する。最終的には基質複合体の構造決定を行うことで、疎水的な細胞膜内という特殊な環境において基質特異性を生み出す構造的要因の解明を目指す。本研究の成果は、膜内配列切断におけるシグナル伝達制御のストラテジーの確立へと繋がると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we worked on the structural analysis of E. coli site-2 protease homolog RseP and its orthologs by using x-ray crystallography and electron microscopy so as to elucidate the molecular mechanism underlying the substrate discrimination and cleavage. For an RseP orthologue from a hyperthermophilic bacterium, we designed the mutants with a grafted PA14 tag to prepare the complexes with NZ-1 Fab. Subsequently, we estimated the conformation of the PDZ tandem by performing negative stain electron microscopy on the PA14-grafted othrthologs in complex with the NZ-1 Fab. Furthermore, we succeeded in determining the x-ray crystal structures of RseP and its orthologue from a marine bacterium, which deepened our understandings of the interaction mode between RseP and substrates as well as the molecular mechanism by which RseP promotes the substrate cleavage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではRsePの立体構造を初めて明らかにすることに成功し、これまでのsite-2 proteaseファミリーの構造研究の停滞状況を打開することができた。膜内切断プロテアーゼは、アルツハイマー病やパーキンソン病などのヒトの疾患に関わるとともに、細菌、ウイルス、原虫など様々な病原体の感染にも関わっている。Site-2 proteaseファミリーは、特に細菌感染症と密接な関係があることから、本研究で明らかになった知見は、今後、細菌感染のメカニズムの解明や新規の治療法の開発に貢献すると期待される。