Time-resolved study on the respiratory energy-conversion mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Minoru Kubo  兵庫県立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90392878)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsチトクロム酸化酵素 / 動的構造生物学 / 時間分解測定 / ケージド化合物 / 時間分解X線結晶構造解析 / 時間分解振動分光 / 蛋白質 / 動的構造解析 / 赤外分光 / X線自由電子レーザー
Outline of Research at the Start
呼吸と生体エネルギー発生の機構は古くから人々の興味の中心の一つである。呼吸によって取り込まれた酸素のほとんどは、細胞内のミトコンドリアという場所で、水素イオンの汲み出し反応に利用されている。本研究では、その反応を最先端の計測技術を用いて詳細に追跡し、呼吸のしくみを原子レベルで解き明かす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cytochrome c oxidase catalyzes the final step of food oxidation, coupled with proton pump to store the energy. This is one of the most important steps for the respiratory energy conversion; however, its mechanism is still mystery. In this study, to elucidate the proton-pump machinery of cytochrome c oxidase at the atomic level, we have developed the method that can control the enzymatic reaction by light and the instrument that can track the reaction in real time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
呼吸と生体エネルギー発生の機構は古くから人々の興味を惹きつけてきた生命科学の中心課題の一つであるが、その本質はミトコンドリアで行われているプロトンポンプにある。しかしその機構はまだ謎のままであり、教科書にも載っていない。本研究ではこの謎に挑む研究基盤を確立した。なお、近年、チトクロム酸化酵素の活性化因子が発見されており、ミトコンドリア病の治療薬開発の観点で注目されている。チトクロム酸化酵素の機構を原子レベルで解明しさらにそれを制御することは、将来社会の健康保持・増進に寄与するであろう。