Structural basis of traslation regulation by dynamic interactions between the complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Ito Takuhiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (70401164)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords翻訳 / 翻訳開始因子 / 統合的ストレス応答 / 電子顕微鏡 / 生体分子 / リボソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、複雑で動的なヒトの翻訳制御機構のうち、【1】翻訳開始因子eIF2のリン酸化とeIF2のGEFであるeIF2Bによって制御される統合的ストレス応答機構、【2】早期終止リボソームとSMG1複合体、Upf複合体、Exon-junction complex(EJC)によって形成される超複合体によるナンセンス変異依存mRNA分解機構(NMD)の発動機構、の2つの機構を標的とする。通常の組み換えタンパク質を用いた複合体の再構成に加えて、再構成試験管内翻訳系を駆使してクライオ電子顕微鏡による立体構造解析を進め、生化学的・生物物理的な解析と併せてこれらの機構を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We determined two cryo-EM structures of the eIF2-eIF2B GEF-active productive complex and the phosphorylated eIF2 (eIF2-P)-eIF2B GEF-inactive nonproductive complex, and clarified the mechanism of eIF2 activation by eIF2B and eIF2B inactivation by eIF2-P. In addition, the mechanism of the action of ISRIB, a small molecule that suppresses ISR, was clarified. We also elucidated the mechanism of ISR suppression by Sandfly fever Sicilian virus NSs protein, which functions by binding to eIF2B.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりISR制御の核となるeIF2/eIF2-PとeIF2Bによるヌクレオチド交換活性制御の構造的機構が明らかとなった。さらには、これらを参照することによりISRIBやSFSV NSsによるeIF2Bの制御機構を立体構造の視点から明らかにした。今後、eIF2-PとeIF2Bの結合を制御することは神経変性疾患の新規治療法の開発につながると期待できる。