Elucidation of the catalytic mechanism of hydrogenase based on all-atom structure information for the mitigation of global warming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tamada Taro  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子生命科学研究所, グループリーダー (50391248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣本 武史  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子生命科学研究所, 主幹研究員 (80609884)
栗原 和男  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子生命科学研究所, 上席研究員 (50354890)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 立体構造 / X線・中性子 / 水素 / 蛋白質 / X線・中性子
Outline of Research at the Start
「水素の合成・分解」を触媒するヒドロゲナーゼの機能を真に理解するためには、反応中の各状態の水素原子を直接観測することが必須であるため、水素原子の直接観察に長けたプローブである「中性子」を中核に据え、X線を相補的に組み合わせた構造解析からヒドロゲナーゼ触媒サイクルにおける活性状態(Ni-R還元型, Ni-C還元型, Ni-SIa還元型)の全原子構造情報を高精度に取得する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydrogenases catalyze the reversible oxidation of molecular hydrogen and play an essential role in energy metabolism in many microorganisms. Furthermore, hydrogenases are interesting not only for basic research but also for clean energy applications since hydrogen is a sustainable and environmentally friendly energy source. [NiFe] hydrogenase contains several metal centers, including the bimetallic Ni-Fe active site and iron-sulfur clusters. We determined the oxidized form of hydrogenase from Desulfovibrio vulgaris Miyazaki based on Ni-B state and new conformation by combined use of neutron and X-ray crystallography. Neutron structure identifies the oxygen species at the active site and confirms specific hydrogen/deuterium atoms to clarify the proton and electron transfer pathways. In addition, we collected neutron diffraction data of the H2 and D2-reduced form prepared using a redox indicator, methyl viologen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒドロゲナーゼは水素の合成・分解を両方向に常温・常圧で触媒する特長を有している。水素原子の直接観察に長けた中性子を軸にした構造解析によるヒドロゲナーゼの反応メカニズムの全原子レベルでの全容解明を目指して研究を実施した。Desulfovibrio vulgaris Miyazaki F由来ヒドロゲナーゼ酸化型の中性子結晶構造解析を完了し、還元型についても中性子回折データを収集出来た。精緻な構造情報に基づいたヒドロゲナーゼ模倣化合物や高機能ヒドロゲナーゼの作成を通じて、クリーンエネルギー実現、さらには温室効果ガス削減による環境問題解決が期待される。