Identification of novel factors that contribute to stable interactions between distinct organelles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Yasushi  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (50631876)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオルガネラコンタクトサイト / ミトコンドリア / 小胞体 / 近接ラベリング法 / リソソーム / 液胞 / オルガネラ間コンタクト / 液胞(リソソーム) / オルガネラコンタクト / オルガネラ / スプリットGFP
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,未だ謎の多いオルガネラ同士を安定に結合させる因子を同定し,その機能を明らかにすることである。これまでの研究によりsplit-GFPやsplit-ペルオキシダーゼタンパク質と言ったスプリットタンパク質を用いることによって,オルガネラ間相互作用の定量化や,オルガネラ間コンタクトサイトに局在するタンパク質のビオチン化修飾が可能であることが示されている。本研究では当研究室で条件検討したこれらの実験手法を駆使することで,オルガネラ間相互作用の全容解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to identify novel proteins that specifically work at organelle contact sites. To achieve this goal, we first aimed to develop an organelle contact site-specific proximity labeling method. Specifically, we tried to identify the best combination of various organelle localization sequences and biotin ligases (APEX2 and TurboID), and found that the low expression levels of the split-proteins was a suitable method for the purpose of this study. We succeeded in developing a space-specific proximity labeling method. By using this method, we succeeded in comprehensively identifying a number of proteins that accumulate in various inter-organelle contacts in yeast and cultured human cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オルガネラ間コンタクトサイトは発見から間もない新しい概念であり,細胞機能における役割はほとんど未解明である。また一部のオルガネラコンタクトサイト,特にミトコンドリアと小胞体間コンタクトサイトの異常が,ヒトの神経変性疾患に関係することが多く報告されている。本研究によってオルガネラ間コンタクトサイトに集積するタンパク質が同定され,その機能が解明されれば,細胞の作動原理といった基礎的な知見が集積するだけでなく,ヒトの疾患の病態の解明や治療法開発に貢献できると期待される。