Systems biology for DNA cis-elements in circadian clockwork
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science (2020-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2019)
Principal Investigator
YOSHITANE Hikari  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 基礎医科学研究分野, 副参事研究員 (70569920)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords概日時計 / DNAシスエレメント / CRISPR-Cas9 / システムバイオロジー / 転写ネットワーク / ゲノム編集 / 転写制御 / 体内時計
Outline of Research at the Start
1日周期で繰り返す生理機能リズムは、生物が地球環境の24時間サイクルに適応して獲得した生体システムであり、このリズムを生み出す機構は概日時計と呼ばれる。哺乳類では、さまざまな組織において特徴的な遺伝子にリズム性が見られ、約43%もの遺伝子は全身のどこかの臓器においてリズミックに発現していることが報告された。そのため、体内時計の破綻は、高血圧、発癌、免疫異常、代謝異常、白内障、高次脳機能障害、など様々な疾病の発症リスクを増大させる。本研究では、時計シス配列に着目したゲノム編集技術を大規模に展開し、24時間周期の時計振動の仕組みと、そこからの時計機能出力に不可欠な転写制御を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The E-box-mediated core feedback loop is interlocked with the RRE-mediated feedback loop, but biological significance of the RRE-mediated loop has been elusive. In this study, we established mutant cells and mice deficient for rhythmic transcription of Bmal1 gene by deleting its upstream RRE elements and hence disrupted the RRE-mediated feedback loop. We observed apparently normal circadian rhythms in the mutant cells and mice, but a combination of mathematical modeling and experiments revealed that the circadian period and amplitude of the mutants were more susceptible to disturbance of CRY1 protein rhythm. Our findings demonstrate that the RRE-mediated feedback regulation of Bmal1 underpins the E-box-mediated rhythm in cooperation with CRY1-dependent posttranslational regulation of BMAL1 protein, thereby conferring the perturbation-resistant oscillation and chronologically-organized output of the circadian clock.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子そのものではなく、その転写制御配列をゲノム編集することにより、その転写制御の重要性を示すことができる、ということを証明した。Bmal1遺伝子は、遺伝子の欠損により時計振動は停止するが、その転写リズムを一定にしても時計振動は停止しなかった。このような研究戦略は、転写リズムを持つ遺伝子に対してのみならず、概日時計分野に限らず広い研究分野に対して、遺伝子そのものではなく、遺伝子の転写制御の意義を評価する上で、効果的であると期待される。