Regulation of Notch signaling in muscle satellite cells by O-glucose glycosylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka (2020-2021)
Nagoya University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Hideyuki  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80361608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡島 徹也  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20420383)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糖鎖 / O-グルコース糖鎖修飾 / 糖転移酵素 / Notchシグナル / サテライト細胞 / 質量分析 / O-グルコース糖鎖 / Notch シグナル / レポーターマウス / 筋衛星細胞 / POGLUT1 / グライコプロテオミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトの筋肉の再生と恒常性維持の分子制御機構は未だに理解されていない。遺伝性筋疾患である筋ジストロフィーの有病率は、人口10万人あたり20人程度と推定され、有効な治療法は存在しない。研究代表者は、Notch受容体のO-グルコース糖鎖修飾の異常により、筋肉の幹細胞である衛星細胞の数の減少と衛星細胞におけるNotchシグナルの低下が起こり、このことが、成人後に発症する肢帯型筋ジストロフィーの原因となることを見出した [Cell 2008, EMBO Mol Med 2016]。衛星細胞におけるNotchシグナルのO-グルコース糖鎖修飾による調節機構を明らかにすることが本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prviously found that abnormal O-glucose glycosylation of the Notch receptor causes a decrease in the number of satellite cells, the stem cells of muscle, and a decrease in Notch signaling in satellite cells, which leads to limb-girdle muscular dystrophy that develops in later adulthood [Cell 2008, EMBO Mol Med 2016]. This study suggests that, at least in HEK293T cells, xylosyl elongation of O-glucose glycans contributes to protein stability and quality control of Notch EGF repeats. Further studies are needed to elucidate the molecular mechanism of Notch receptor quality control by this type of glycosylation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトの筋肉の再生と恒常性維持の分子機構は未だに理解されていない。遺伝性筋疾患である筋ジストロフィーの有病率は、人口10万人あたり20人程度と推定され、有効な治療法は存在しない。Notch 受容体の O-グルコース糖鎖修飾の異常は、肢帯型筋ジストロフィーLGMD (R21) の原因となる。本研究では、この O-グルコース糖鎖修飾のキシロース伸長が、Notch 受容体の品質管理に寄与することを世界で初めて明らかにした。本研究の成果は、筋ジストロフィーの発症や病態メカニズムの解明、さらには、治療法の開発につながる可能性がある。