Molecular and cell biological elucidation of the multiple functions of pyrophosphate: energy, metabolism, and signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Maeshima Masayoshi  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (80181577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬上 紹嗣  基礎生物学研究所, 生物進化研究部門, 助教 (00765935)
高田 奈月 (田中奈月)  名古屋大学, 高等研究院(農), 特任助教 (00824070)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエネルギー変換酵素 / 液胞 / プロトンポンプ / ピロホスファターゼ / ピロリン酸 / 代謝酵素 / 高温耐性酵素 / 遺伝子欠失株 / 酵素特性 / 膜輸送 / 細胞壁 / デンプン
Outline of Research at the Start
下記内容を研究課題とする。
(a) H+-PPaseと可溶性PPaseの遺伝子欠失・過剰発現・異所発現株における表現型、代謝産物の量的変動、関連遺伝子の発現調節の解明、金属イオン安定性への貢献の解析
(b) PPiを加水分解し細胞内PPi濃度の調節に関わる6種の可溶性PPaseの個別の特徴の解明
(c) PPi結合性タンパク質の包括的解析とPPi依存型プロティンキナーゼの探索と機能解明、生細胞でのPPi定量法の開発、PPi・Pi・ATPとの濃度バランスの解析
(d) PPi調節の寄与度の高いPPase 分子種の作物生育への効果の検証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on vacuolar membrane H+-tranlocating pyrophosphatase (H+-PPase) and soluble pyrophosphatase (soluble PPase) and their substrate, inorganic pyrophosphate (PPi), and obtained the following results.
(a) Gene expression of H+-PPase and soluble PPase affected PPi concentration and supported starch formation in columella cells and glucose synthesis in nectar glands. (b) Experiments with wild type and mutant strains have ruled out the possibility that Arabidopsis thaliana has ability to absorb and utilize PPi from the soil. (c) The cactus H+-PPase was found to be extremely resistant to high temperature and heat stable. Its primary structure is slightly different from that of the mung bean enzyme.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
H+-PPaseは植物の液胞膜に局在し、液胞の酸性化能と細胞質PPiを加水分解する機能をもつ。本研究では根端コルメラ細胞に注目した。この細胞ではH+-PPase遺伝子は発現せず液胞も小さい。人為的にコルメラ細胞にH+-PPaseを発現させると重力屈性に必要なデンプン粒の形成が強く抑制された。デンプン合成はPPi濃度が高い条件で進行する。すなわち重力屈性を駆動するコルメラ細胞でのデンプン粒形成、液胞増大を抑制するためにH+-PPase遺伝子の発現を抑制していると推定される。また高温耐性のサボテンのH+-PPaseは50℃で最大活性を示すなど環境に応じたH+-PPaseに進化している知見も得た。