Development of new target discovery methods for circadian clock regulating compounds and elucidation of period and phase control mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ohkawa Taeko  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (30432230)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords概日時計 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 標的同定 / ゲノムワイドノックアウトスクリーニング / 概日リズム / 標的探索
Outline of Research at the Start
生物は昼夜の環境変化への適応に概日時計を利用しており、様々な生理機能は概日時計に制御され約1日周期で活性が変動する。また概日時計は光により時計の時刻(位相)を調節できる。現在、周期が約1日になる仕組みや位相調節の機構についてはほとんど明らかになっていない。これまでに周期や位相を変化させる化合物が数多く得られており、これらが細胞内のどのタンパク質を標的として効果を示すのかが解明されれば、問題解決の手がかりになると期待される。本研究では、現行の手法の弱点をふまえた新たな手法を開発し化合物の標的同定に利用するとともに、得られた結果を数理生物学の専門家と共同で解析し、周期や位相の調節機構を理解する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For target identification by genetic methods, a genome-wide knockout library was introduced into a human diploid cell line, and the rhythms of approximately 3,000 clones were measured in 384-well plates. As a result, changes in the period and amplitude of the circadian rhythm were observed in about 0.5% of the clones. Using this system, target of the circadian clock-modulating compound can be identified by isolating clones whose response to the compound differs from that of wild-type cells. This screening system can also be used to identify novel circadian clock genes.
By derivatization of picrotoxinin, a compound that shortens the circadian rhythm cycle, we have obtained a compound that shows approximately 1,000-fold higher activity. We are going to perform affinity purification using the new derivative to identify the target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な生理活性は内因性の振動体「概日時計」により制御され、約24時間周期の「概日リズム」を刻む。概日リズム異常は、心血管疾患や代謝異常等の生活習慣病、精神疾患、がんなどと密接な関連がある。また動物の繁殖の季節性は概日時計によって制御されている。概日時計調節化合物の標的の同定を通じて、概日時計発振機構の全貌が解明されれば、上記疾患の予防や治療法の開発、産業動物の繁殖効率の向上など様々な波及効果が期待される。