Mechanisms of phospholipid scrambling on the plasma membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Jun  京都大学, 高等研究院, 教授 (30511894)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞膜 / スクランブラーゼ / ATP1a1 / リン脂質 / スクリーニング / タンパク質複合体 / 活性化経路 / Phospholipid scrambling / cDNA library screening / sgRNA screening / flow cytometry / Repeated sorting / 代謝 / cDNA library / sgRNA library / Expression screening
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究においては、リン脂質スクランブルの分子機構を明らかにすることを目的とする。リン脂質スクランブルは、血液凝固因子の活性化、死細胞の除去など様々なプロセスに関与することが知られており、我々はこれまでにこれらの過程に関わるスクランブルを複数同定している。しかしながら、リン脂質スクランブルは上記以外の生命現象にも関わることが知られているが、それらの分子メカニズムは不明である。本研究では、新しいリン脂質スクランブルメカニズムにについて解析する予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cells establish the asymmetrical distribution of molecules using ATP as an energy and quickly alter them when environmental changes occur. Although there have been many studies on changes in the asymmetry distribution of ions such as sodium and calcium ions, it has been largely unknown how the asymmetry distribution of lipids is changed. In this study, we aimed to identify novel plasma membrane scramblases other than Xkr family and TMEM16 family that we have previously identified. Using cDNA library and CRISPR sgRNA library screening approaches, here we demonstrated that there are scramblases that are activated by ATP1a1 mutants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞膜の非対称性分布の変化は様々な局面で機能し、生体の恒常性維持を担う。例えば、死細胞で脂質の非対称性が変化した時には、貪食細胞によって貪食されるための"Eat-me Signalとして機能し、出血時には血小板で脂質の非対称性が変化することで血液凝固が開始されそれらの異常は遺伝病を発症する。脂質の非対称性変化は様々な生体反応を制御すると考えられているが、その全貌はまだ理解されていない。本研究では、申請者達がこれまでに同定したスクランブラーゼ以外の新しいスクランブラーゼを同定することを目的として研究を進め、ATP1a1の変異体で活性化するスクランブラーゼが存在することを示した点に意義がある。